question-icon

Does intake of Sildenafil help in treating premature ejaculation?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Hello... I got renal transplant in 2012. I m now 29 and getting premature evacuation problem. Can I take sildenafel for a cure. Does it is safe for me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Try Paroxetine

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for the query
Sildenafil is useful for erectile dysfunction, not premature ejaculation. If there is problem of hardness , you can take it
You can try Paroxetine 12.5 mg before going to bed for 30 days This is a prescription medicine so you need to visit a local doctor for prescription .

Regards,
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (18 minutes later)
SIR IS IT SAFE FOR ME AS I M ON IMMUNOSUPPRESSION FROM LAST 3 YRS. DOES IT AFFECT MY MEDICINE LEVELS OR CAUSE ANY SIDE EFFECTS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello
This is an SSRI and these are safe generally. These are metabolized in liver so renal problem is no contraindication.
How ever if still you are unsure, you can try 2% lidocaine spray or cream 20 minutes before sex. This should be applied on whole penis and washed in bathroom before begining sex
DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Sildenafil help in treating premature ejaculation?

Brief Answer: Try Paroxetine Detailed Answer: Hi. Welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query Sildenafil is useful for erectile dysfunction, not premature ejaculation. If there is problem of hardness , you can take it You can try Paroxetine 12.5 mg before going to bed for 30 days This is a prescription medicine so you need to visit a local doctor for prescription . Regards, Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa