question-icon

Does Triamcinolone acetonide help to relief jock itch?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Is triamcinolone acetonide any good for jock itch
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
For itches, yes. But cannot treat the infection!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this jock itch that you have reported. Jock itch is caused by a fungus and treatment requires antifungals. Creams such as miconazole, ketoconazole, cotrimazole, etc can address this condition. Triamcinolone is good to relief the itches associated with this but cannot be used as the sole medication to treat this condition. it should be associated to an anti fungal.

In all, it is a good drug to control the itches in association with anti fungal to treat the infection fully.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does Triamcinolone acetonide help to relief jock itch?

Brief Answer: For itches, yes. But cannot treat the infection! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this jock itch that you have reported. Jock itch is caused by a fungus and treatment requires antifungals. Creams such as miconazole, ketoconazole, cotrimazole, etc can address this condition. Triamcinolone is good to relief the itches associated with this but cannot be used as the sole medication to treat this condition. it should be associated to an anti fungal. In all, it is a good drug to control the itches in association with anti fungal to treat the infection fully. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.