Do intermittent pain in left hand suggest heart disease?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor,

For the past 3 weeks I have pain in the left hand. It comes and goes. Sometimes it happens near the wrist, sometimes near the tricep, sometime near the shoulder. I don't have any shortness of breath but have a slight discomfort in my stomach. I feel the urge to go to the toilet more than once a day. Last week I had viral fever and when I went to the doctor, the BP was 160/100. He has prescribed all tests for me like blood sugar, liver function, ECG. Am I under the risk of a heart disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It can be cervical spondylitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Pain in left side of the body can be due to heart problem. But it can be due to many other causes like cervical spondylitis or shoulder problems. In young patients below 35 heart problems are rare but still it is always goof to rule out with ECG.
I would like to know few details before I can offer you my advise.
1.Are you having chest pain also?
2.Are you a smoker or a Diabetic?
3.Please send me your investigation reports.
I am waiting for your answers. I will try my best to help you.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 7 minutes later
Thanks doctor,

There is no chest pain but I do smoke about 4 cigarettes a day. I am not a diabetic.
The thing that got me worried was the BP and the OMRON BP monitor showed the "Irregular heartbeat symbol" once.

Can riding a bike cause spondylytis? I ride about 50km a day wearing a helmet that weighs around 1.5kg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes this pain can be caused by bike

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I would recommend you to quit smoking as it is not good for heart and lung. Your neck pain is also due to bike riding as it involves jerky activities and causes pain and spasm in neck muscles.
I would suggest you to use light weight helmet. Also avoid bumpy rides. Hot water fomentation and volitran ointment is helpful.
You may need to take muscle relaxant like myoril or myospaz if pain increases .
It is good that your heart is alright.
I hope this answer will be useful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 19 minutes later
Thank you doctor. I am relieved.. The OMRON BP monitor really scared me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
thanks for using healthcare magic

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
it was my pleasure to help you. You can also ask direct questions from me in future.
Wish you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Viral fever

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am regularly prone to being attacked by a viral fever almost every 2 months, ususally during a weather change. It gets healed by normal drugs...

doctor1 MD

i am feeling very week , continous nausea, bit of body pain and some time high temperature. and i also have intercourse 4-5days before. so my...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from viral fever one year ago which dr said likely dengue with lot of joint pains with increased uric acid level. Even now there is pain...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient of mild mitral stenosis with mild mi (mitral valve size 1.8 sq cm without left atrial enlargement) once in a year when there is...

doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2