question-icon

Do headache and vomiting in children need medical attention?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Should I take my 6 year old son to the ED today? Our doctor isn't open on Sundays.

Symptoms:
headache since Friday evening, mildly relieved with ibuprofen and tylenol yesterday, but they don't seem to help today. He is not himself, preferring to be in bed, crying. He thought he was going to throw up a few minutes ago but nothing came up. No significant fever - he may be a little warm.

At different times he complains about his ears hurting, and other times it's his forehead or side of his head.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Some additional details?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I understand your concerns for your son.Acute onset headache of few days with tendency to vomit may be an an issue for concern.Please tell me some more details-
Does he have-
a)Any vision disturbances?
b)impairment in consciousness?
c)neck stiffness?

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with the above details so that I can answer this well.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (1 hour later)
Thank you. He doesn't have those other symptoms. If they develop, I will follow up with my doctor tomorrow. Thank you for giving me some direction as to what to look for that would indicate a more serious problem.

Have a good day and thank you for your help.
XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pleasure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Thanks for appreciating.Please get back to me if you ever have a query in future.

For now,if you have no further questions,please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do headache and vomiting in children need medical attention?

Brief Answer: Some additional details? Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I understand your concerns for your son.Acute onset headache of few days with tendency to vomit may be an an issue for concern.Please tell me some more details- Does he have- a)Any vision disturbances? b)impairment in consciousness? c)neck stiffness? I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with the above details so that I can answer this well. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)