Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Chest X ray showing small uncalcified granulomata and minor fibrotic changes in upper lobe. What does it mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Haseena Hamdani

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 290 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: Hi Doctor, I did chest X-Ray for my wife, report showed that small uncalcified granulomata and minor fibrotic changes are present in the right upper lobe. The heart and left lung are normal in appearance. Impression: Evidence of previous granulmoatous diseas. Family doctor told that she had exposure for TB in past means old TB or inhale in body but not active. Could you please let me know is there any issue for getting residency visa for my wife in middle east. Although Doctor mentioned that she is healthy and not harm for other people.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Haseena Hamdani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: She will not be denied visa for this finding. Detailed Answer: hi, Welcome to XXXXXXX As your wife is not showing any active lesions on Xray Chest, there will be no problem for her getting Visa for Middle East. Fibrotic changes tell us that it might be an old infection. Besides that, They do blood tests and number of other tests. If her blood tests are within normal limits, and she has no symptoms clinically, you need not to worry. Whenever we do any medical Examination, our diagnosis is usually based on correlating symptoms with physical examination, and laboratory tests. For Visa purpose we have to make sure that person is not having infectious and transmittable diseases, no mental disorders . As you mentioned in your question that according to her doctor , she is healthy and will not harm other people, I do not think that just on above X Ray finding, she will be denied Visa. Hope you got your answer. For any further questions, you may ask freely. Best Wishes Dr H Hamdani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Haseena Hamdani 1 hour later
Do I need some other test to know the possibilty of any other disease? or confirmation that she had TB. 4 years ago, she had pneumonia, may be this is one reason for this report. Do you siggest we need some other test like skin test, blood test or CT scan to know what exactly this small uncalcified granulomata. I also want to know what does it mean small uncalcified granulomata?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Haseena Hamdani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: See below detail answer Detailed Answer: If there is a H/O Pneumonia, 4 years ago, most probably, granuloma has formed as a healing process after Pneumonia. Granuloma also can form after some yeast infection. There could be several other uncommon reasons for this Non calcified Granuloma, and there are number of tests, which can be done in a logical way determined by patient's high risk factors, symptoms, H/O smoking, size of nodules, change is size on interval X Rays etc. Calcified granuloma just confirms an Old infection and rule out Cancer. Non-calcified could be anything. Most definitive test would be Lung Biopsy or low dose CT Scan of Lungs, specially to rule out any possibility of Cancer. Possibility of TB can be ruled out by Tuberculin skin test, ESR, Sputum test for AFB etc, though It is not always possible to diagnose Tuberculosis by above test and we have to use our clinical acumen. If your wife has any other high risk factor, your doctor would have definitely advise her to go for further test, but it is good to be informative and to be proactive. If you have further question, you may ask with more description, X ary reports, or size of the nodule, age of your wife, occupational history, H/o exposure of active or passive smoking etc.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Haseena Hamdani 17 hours later
Hi Dr. Haseena, I think I do not need to worry beacause my wife's all other lab reports are normal in range. 18 months ago she had cough for more than 3 weeks but that was not continue and no blood during coughing, she cured with using ordinary cough syrup. I asked my doctor to do a skin test, but she told me that lastly we confirm TB with X-RAY, first test is skin test. Because X-Ray showed this exposure then we do not need to back check. That's reason she referred my wife to TB clinic for treatment as preventive measure because currently she does not have this diseases. What's your opinion about all this. Will I go for treatment right now or wait for 1 or 2 years? Also do I request for other test or leave this decision to specialist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Haseena Hamdani 3 hours later
Brief Answer: You can follow your specialist's advise. Detailed Answer: If your Doctor has confirmed TB on chest X Ray it is okay to go for treatment now. Sometimes even on clinical high suspicion, we can start Medicines for TB. Sometimes TB may not present as a typical picture of cough and blood in sputum, but may have some vague symptoms, of feeling tires, low appetite, reducing weight, etc. I hope your specialist will do everything needful for her. Dr H Hamdani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Cough

doctor1 MD

My daughter age 15 years is having cough since last 33 days. Earlier for a fornight it was dry coughing but very severe. She was prescribed Zyrtec, Actified DM and Neb with duolin Later it was productive cough with relief in continuous coughing and doctor changed medicine to Ventorlin and Advente Forte 200 ( twice ). Her coughing period has reduced but she coughs once in around 2 hrs but it affects her normal breathing. Her food intake is normal, weight normal and no fever. What should be done ?

doctor1 MD

This is in regards to a 47 year old male whom has never had any serious illnesses. He s 6 1 & weighs 185. He has been sick since last Nov. 2010. A lot of the systems have gone away, however he s continued to have a horrible cough that almost debilitates him at times. For 2 1/2 months straight, he coughed so hard that he would vomit pretty much every time. During that 2 1/2 months he lost 23 lbs. He no longer vomits but spits up something every time, to the point he now carrys around something to spit in during the day. He usually has to take a sleeping pill to get to sleep. However, that only last 3 or 4 hours before the cough will wake him up in the middle of the night, at that point we know we ll be up for at least an hour or more. Sometimes he coughs up a greenishj flem, other times more of a brownish flem, but most of the time it s foamy white flem. He s been on 3 different antibiotics, 2 different cough syrups, steroids, enhalers, cough drops and every other over the counter medicine we could find for his systems. They ve taken x-rays, had blood work done, stool samples, tested for Silicosis (glass dust), he s a tile setter and asbestos. It s been 7 months now, but the last 3 months the doctor told him he would just have to wait it out. Wait what out? He was stumped and never figured IT out. Nothing has changed in the last 3 months, he coughs as much as ever... PLEASE HELP!

doctor1 MD

My 6 months old daughter has a progressive cough. She was put on Zythrin, Piriton and solmux carbocisteine. When she is given solmux after a feed, she vomits the whole thing out after about 5 mintues. Her voice has become hoarse. No fever though. Should I continue with the medicine or see the Dr.

doctor1 MD

My son 15 years old, was allergical astamatic, treated with medicine, since last two years no symtoms and no cough at all, triggerwd again with cough last month, checked by his physician and found wheezing, treated with ventolene inhailer 2 puffs 8 hourly levofloxaxin 500 mg 12 hourly for 5 days and rigix at night. After seven days visted the physician again this time no wheezing found cough also subsided, but have spontaneous cough. X-ray and cbc with esr test carried out, x-ray result normal and only esonophils elevated with 8.5. Doctor prescribed MONTELUKAST SODIUM 10 mg at night. for three months. My concerned is what is your opinion and will my son will be better in future.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed and treated for bronchitis about 3 months ago. I only had one course of antibiotics and I still have a wet cough . Last week I was woken up with a severe pain in the left side of my back but it went away after a few hours. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, i am a resident of Ambala Cantt, Haryana. I have a daughter of 4 years and 2 months old. Exactly 1 year ago, she caught cold and it lasted for a month. We consulted couple of pediatricians and was prescribed with Budecort and Levolin /...

doctor1 MD

I have an acute case of bronchitis for about 10 days...chest x ray shows bronchitis, initially said to be viral although Antibiotic started 3 or 4 days ago along with prednisone about 3 days ago. Using Cough suppresent with expectorant...some...