Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can stress cause premature ventricular contractions?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3119 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question:

can stress cause many pvc's a day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can cause but need to treat it

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Health care magic.

First of all I assume that you are refering PVC to panic disorder. If you mean something else please correct me.

Although stress can cause many panic attacks in a day but it is never sufficient all in alone to cause panic attacks. Most of the persons with panic attack have prior events of panic attack and sttess associated with such events including fear of similar experience causes more panic events thus setting a vicious cycle.

In addition there remains something which makes a person vulnerable for panics which need to identify and treat it.

I mean to say that yes stress could be reason for multiple panic attacks but there remains a need yo manage stress as well panic attacks independently.

I hope this answers you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 12 minutes later
It's feel like when intense my stomach for long periods of time I get pvc attacks 4-6 a minute. Have you ever seen that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could not be stress alone

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

I have seen PVC attacks for a period ranging from few seconds to few minutes and never beyond that.
Regarding frequency yes 4-6 per minute is common occurrence due to stress alone.


I feel before calling due to stress a proper cardiac workup should be done as it is not something which should be ignored at 37 years of age.

If the cardiac work up already done and found nothing abnormal it is most likely due to stress and there is need to follow stress management strategies.

I hope this assists you further.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 37 minutes later
I did an echo, stress test and all blood test a year ago. Have you seen people get them from tensing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is very common

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Yes it is very common. I often see a reference from cardiology with similar complaints and nothing abnormal at cardiac work out. Precisely I see at least two patients per week.

I hope this helps tou.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...