Can stool softners help cure fecal impaction while discontinuing a liquid diet?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Aug 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Is it okay to take a stool softner after coming off a liquid diet if you suspect hernias i also have significant diverticulosis in the sigmoid colon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it would be helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query.
As per your query yes taking a stool softner is a good idea however a laxative would be better.Laxative apart from making stool soft also help in expulsion of stools out of rectal canal therefore you need not to strain during bowel moments(Hence helpful for hernia also).

Our body is like a machine which needs time to settle from one change to another as you have switched over to normal diet from liquid on stool softner laxative would help your intestines to push digested food easily.Hence would be good for you.
You can take lactulose 10 ml once daily with half cup water.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
I am lactose intolerant would suppositories or enemas do because i have tried prunes and sennakot but and i get severe back pain on the left side in to the shoulderblades as if my bowel get trapped or stuck i am resumin food diet slowly tomorrow not sure how proceed XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

Yes, initially you can start with fleet enemas and can continue to take lactulose after that.
You can take enema's on as and when required basis.

Follow life style modification along with laxatives and enemas and try to taper the medicines slowly.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 40 minutes later
One more question is sennakot safe with suspected hernia as it is a stimulant would it entrap the colon due to the stimulation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Sennakot is a mild stimulant and you can take it.
However lactulose is a better and safer choice.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2403 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Liquid diet

doctor1 MD

What can I do or take if I think I have diverticulitis . Had a stay in the hospital for it a few months ago.

doctor1 MD

Constant lower stomach pain--- no appetite -- large weight loss -- more pain after eating-- even just water-- adjusted diet-- no dairy--- no wheat...

doctor1 MD

These are my symptoms. Globus sensation, fever and chill, pain/ache between shoulders, acid in throat, feeling of something under my rib pushing up

doctor1 MD

omg i hope so. I have had cronic diarrhea for aprx 12 yrs now. i believe i have been missed diagnosed with ibs. There is no way i can be sensitive...

doctor1 MD

Respected Doctor,
I am Mahek Patel, 15 years old, 163 cm tall and weigh 64kg. I was admitted in hospital on 2nd September for Typhoid and...

doctor1 MD

I have used Metamucil to prevent diverticulitis attacks, but I stopped for two weeks. That was a mistake I had a severe diverticulitis attack two...

doctor1 MD

I am worried about the clear liquid diet being only one day before the colonoscopy. I want to eat foods that will make the process easier for 3...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2