Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedies for fever, shoulder pain and chills

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1720 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Dec 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: These are my symptoms. Globus sensation, fever and chill, pain/ache between shoulders, acid in throat, feeling of something under my rib pushing up
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute Gastritis or Cholecystitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the question.
You seem to have acid reflux disease or Gall bladder inflammation.
You need to start on treatment sooner after an Ultrasound scan. We need to understand if the gall bladder inflammation is not complicating things further around it.
Low fat diet and no spicy diet, liquid diet preferable.
PRILOSEC OTC once a day one hour before breakfast can be a better alternative along with Peptobismol.
I suggest to see a doctor who gives cash discounts for consults and prescribe generic antibiotics which are 90% lcheaper than branded ones. They are cost effective.
You can find such physicians on the local pages or forums in the neighborhood.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 37 minutes later
Thank you so much for your guidance. This has scared me and I didn't know where to turn. I will try and find cash pay ultrasound today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please close and rate answer.

Detailed Answer:
I am glad this helped. Please close n rate my response.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acute gastritis

doctor1 MD

I have had an endoscopy done recently and have acute gastritis. I am on Dexilant (60mg) and Sucralafate 2 tabs a day. I have been on it for almost a month. I do not have the burning anymore, but still feel very bloated and uncomfortable. Te only thing my stomach can take now is oatmeal, chicken noodle soup and crackers. I am a diabetic and eat my snacks of glucerna shakes and whole wheat tortilla roll ups with turkey. Ia m so tired of the bloating. I will be getting a fructose, lactose and bacteria overgrowth test.

doctor1 MD

Hi. My name is amit and I am 32 years old. For the past 5 years, I have been suffering from gas and acidity problems. Sometimes, my gastric attack gets quite acute and I begin to feel dizzy, sweat with BP problem and my hands shiver. I was diagnosed with acute gastritis. Mulitple treatments have not helped. What are the systematic tests I must do to clearly understand the actual cause of the problem?

doctor1 MD

Hello , my wife ( 68 yrs old ) 5’7” 155lbs has had nasuea ,dry vomiting , weakness with occasional Dizziness and sweats for 30 hrs . I’ve given her lots ofwater as she doesn’t seem to tolerate any thing else. Refuses to go to doctor.

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain below my right breast. I feeling like I want to throw up.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed of H Pylori bacteria through endoscopy. Currently, I am suffering from acute gastritis problem. Doctor advised me to take Pantocid hp 10 days. However, I am confused whether it should be taken before meals or after meals. Please advise Thanks

doctor1 MD

I understand that alcohol abuse can cause acute gastritis, but i am concerned that just a couple of asprin or mefenamid acid tablets ontop of the alcohol can make this more serious? or is this only after many many tablets? does the tablets and the alcohol cause seperate complications in the stomach?