Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can steroid shots help in treating skin disorders?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3632 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: is steroid shots used to treat skin disorders that displays like spider bites with sever pain ,ulceration and leaking, I have several sores and the number is growing of these itchy painful little buggers, super sensitive to the touch but very itchy, ,itching goes away after eruption, then they just burn when touched
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibly steroid induced.Please upload images.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I have worked through your query in detail.

I can guide you better, if you can upload images if the skin sores.

Yes serious shots can indeed cause such cutaneous manifestations.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 8 hours later
I have'nt had any steroid shots, so it can't be from that. How do I upload pictures directly to you, I have been checking my clothes and surrounding for spiders but have not found any at all so now I'm thinking maybe a form of the Shingle virous as there are more spots forming above the existing ones very itchy on the surface with a burning sensation underneath , what's your thoughts
Thanks
XXXXX


One more thing, I have been taking a testosterone supplement called Blue Rhino not regularly only about two to three time a week (2 months) but none in the past
8 days as these marks have seen coming up for about 5 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
Testosterone can cause such skin issues.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir

These skin spots are directly related to steroids usage.

I advise you to stop Testosterone shots for 2 months and see if these lesions heal by itself.

Testosterone itself is a steroidal compound.

Shingles can only be a rare possibility.

Stop all steroidal medications including Testosterone for 2 months and keep me updated on the results.

Also I advise you to get blood coagulation profile- Bleeding time and Clotting time.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Bleeding time

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD

My 15 year old daughter has been spitting up blood for 9 months. It has slacked up a lot but is still happening Atleast once a week. It was...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 40/F from kathmandu, Nepal. i started my nose bleeds 1 yr before & got nasal gauge pack and recovered. again after 5.5 months later started...

doctor1 MD

i have sores that have came up on my arms and now on my stomach and butt. They itch , start bleeding for no reason. i can be doing nothing but...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from Missed Abortion. I had blood test yesterday to check if it will still be okay to wait to have natural miscarriage. The doctor...

doctor1 MD

Age: 48, height , weight and other things normal. fever since 2 days, blood tests normal, except says few giant blood platelets what is the...