question-icon

Can i use Lotrimin for reddish rash on foreskin of penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I had sex about a month ago and I noticed red dots on my penis head. I did research and found out it could be from a fungus so I used lotrimin and it went away in about a weeks time. I haven't had sex since then and I have resorted to masturbation. I tend to do it without lotion, and I now notice a red rash dot on my uncircumcised forskin, towards the tip when flacid and not rolled back. I have been using the same lotrimin and also an anti bacterial cream but have not seen any worsening or improvement. Any help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Friction or irritation worsening fungal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through the details and photos.

If you had fungal infection earlier,then you can use lotrimin . It looks like some friction or irritation worsening it.
Just clean the area with warm water twice daily.Do not use harsh soaps or over clean the area.
Wear loose cotton inner wears.
Apply only lotrimin .
You can take oral flucanazole 150 mg tablets weekly once after consulting your doctor.
Avoid friction or irritation.
Treat your partner also with antifungals.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can i use Lotrimin for reddish rash on foreskin of penis?

Brief Answer: Friction or irritation worsening fungal infection. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details and photos. If you had fungal infection earlier,then you can use lotrimin . It looks like some friction or irritation worsening it. Just clean the area with warm water twice daily.Do not use harsh soaps or over clean the area. Wear loose cotton inner wears. Apply only lotrimin . You can take oral flucanazole 150 mg tablets weekly once after consulting your doctor. Avoid friction or irritation. Treat your partner also with antifungals. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist