• question-icon

    Can herpes or STD be contracted through non-penetrative sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello

Can I get herpes or STD by hand job. As I know herpes is skin to skin contact. Can u explain me plz
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
find the answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way.
Infection with the herpes simplex virus, commonly known as herpes, can be due to either herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) or herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2). HSV-1 is mainly transmitted by oral to oral contact to cause infection in or around the mouth (oral herpes). HSV-2 is almost exclusively sexually transmitted, causing infection in the genital or anal area (genital herpes). However, HSV-1 can also be transmitted to the genital area through oral-genital contact to cause genital herpes.
Other STDs are also transmitted by direct contact with reproductive organs only, hence there is no way one can get infected by hand job. As explained above even herpes is transmitted through secretions of reproductive organs, and not through skin to skin contact as presumed by you.
I hope this helps you
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 3 hours later
Thank you very much sir. Now am feeling relif
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
welcome.

Detailed Answer:
thanks for your feedback. you are welcome.
kindly close the thread and if possible, rate the answer for me.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 7 minutes later
sir further testing is required. what if the girl giving hand job is infected with herpes or other STD . If she had a herpes on her hands it is possible
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
further testing not required

Detailed Answer:
No further testing is not required, as I told you earlier, that girl can't transmit herpes or any other STD by hand job, even if she had those diseases. so don't worry, move ahead in life. wishing you good health.

Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Genital herpes

doctor1 MD

The skin around my anus has turned white. I have no itching or soreness. I m 66 years old, weigh 170, am 5 8 tall. No hemorrhoid trouble. I do have...

doctor1 MD

i keep looking up painful, cloudy urination little at a time as if its acting like a bladder infection, including red sores, numbness in both legs...

doctor1 MD

My son is being seen by a doctor for infection in his foreskin and has been referred for a circumcision. My partner and I both have genital herpes...

doctor1 MD

My husband has genital herpes and was recently diagnosed with colon cancer. He received 1 treatment of chemotherapy and has run a fever everyday...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

2 Quetions 1 is I had been married for 22 years when Kaiser diagnosed a sore on my penis as Herpes 1. I haven t had sex with anyone else and I know...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes drowsiness in a CKD patient after a missed EPO injection?

  • Q - Does frequent masturbation cause recurrence of jaundice?

  • Q - How long does Suboxone stay in your system?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent back pain

  • Q - What causes dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation during...

  • Q - What are the repercussions of overdosing on Terbinafine?

  • Q - Does intake of Dicorate cause weight gain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for rashes in groin area

  • Q - Are green stools a cause for concern?

backtotop2