question-icon

Can an hematosalpnix patient conceive naturally?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Need Help for Hematosalpinx
We are trying naturally from past 6 months, recently we consult some doctor and suggested MRI
I had my MRI PELVIS. I have my left ovary (measures 3.7x1.8x1.4) located on the right side abutting the right ovary cranially. Also I have dilated and tortuous left hematosalpinx with maximum diameter of 9.5mm. Can I become pregnant without going for IVF and laparoscopy? Please advise me.
I have some queries:
1. Is it possible that my blocked left fallopian tube can be cured through natural ways like exercise , healthy diet and castor oil massage?
2. We are trying from last six months naturally, can we go for IUI instead of IVF?
3. Can hermatosalpinx be treated through some medicine as i dont want to go for surgical treatments?
4. Can u please tel me the success rate and cost of IVF?
5. Will there be any effect on right fallopian tube after laparoscopy? Moreover, if i will go for laparoscopy then my chances of conception will be less .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
1. It is not possible to treat hematosalpinx by natural methods.
2.If right tube is patent, then you can go for IUI.
3.No, surgery is the only treatment for hematosalpinx.
4.Success rate of IVF is 35-40%, and cost varies according to the centre, is always1-2 lacs.
5.No, laparoscopy will not have any effect on right tube.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (30 minutes later)
Please suggest me how i proceed further
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diagnostic laparoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, you should undergo a laparoscopy to assess the patency of another tube.
If patent, you can go for IUI, otherwise IVF is the best option.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can an hematosalpnix patient conceive naturally?

Brief Answer: Detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. 1. It is not possible to treat hematosalpinx by natural methods. 2.If right tube is patent, then you can go for IUI. 3.No, surgery is the only treatment for hematosalpinx. 4.Success rate of IVF is 35-40%, and cost varies according to the centre, is always1-2 lacs. 5.No, laparoscopy will not have any effect on right tube. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN