Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can unprotected intercourse lead to 5 weeks pregnancy after 20 days?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3054 Questions
Question
I had unprotected sex with a young lady on Nov 21st
On Dec 11th she called me claiming she’s 5 weeks pregnant
I did the math and that doesn’t add up, is it possible for her to be 5 weeks pregnant by me due to us having sex only 20 days from the time she got the results. Which she did also admit to having sex with someone else 2 weeks before me, which is exactly 5 weeks from the time that she got the results.
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No, it does not seem to be possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

As you said you only had sex 20 days before, and not before that, there is no chance of the pregnancy of 5 weeks by you.

So she can go for an ultrasound to see the exact weeks of pregnancy.

Hope you found this useful, feel free to ask for more information.

Good luck.
Regards



Brief Answer:
I have not received it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have not received it,can you please ask me again.
Thanks for your support.
Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can unprotected intercourse lead to 5 weeks pregnancy after 20 days? 16 hours later
I sent you a follow up question yesterday to the answer that you gave me and haven’t received a response. Can you please respond to my follow up question

I just sent it again, did you receive it?

I’m forwarding the text that she sent me claiming to be 5 weeks, Is this possible?

First of all I was ovulating that week in which was my first day of ovulation when we slept together in which you ovulate 2weeks before your next cycle and 2 weeks after your cycle in which I haven’t ha d a cycle since November 6 which means I couldn’t have gotten pregnant by dude if I wasn’t ovulating and the egg is released during ovulation from my Fallopian tube when sperm fertilizes it , google it or call your doctor and ask them how pregnancy work and give them your calculations and watch them tell you same shit sperm can attach to an egg same day you have sex with someone during ovulation or it can take up to 72hrs after intercourse for the sperm to be some attached because it can live that long in the human female body before the weeks start from the first day of my last cycle which was November 6 so that’s how I’m 5 weeks now do the math on that
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Give me some information.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I have read all the information you have given me.
To clear my doubt her last menstrual cycle is 6 th November and you had sex on which date?
You have not done sex before and after it?
Have you done ultrasound to confirm exact weeks?
She can become pregnant 5-6 days before and 24 -48 hrs.after ovulation.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can unprotected intercourse lead to 5 weeks pregnancy after 20 days? 1 hour later
I had sex with her on November 21st, not before and not after. And she had cycle on November 6th. And on December 11th she is claiming to be 5 weeks pregnant. It that possible? And I would like to also point out that she admit to having sex with her boyfriend a few days before having her cycle on the 6th of November, so that’s why she is convince he’s not the father.
She claim to have went to a doctor and call herself sending me a picture
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,it is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Yes,there is a possibility that you will be a father but 5 weeks calculation done from last period period date,so on 11 th it will be 5 weeks.
Yes,if she had her menses after sex with another than there is no chance of pregnancy.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor