question-icon

Can Trichomoniasis Be Transferred From One Partner To Another?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I will be very brief. This question involves 3 individuals. Girl A, Girl B, and me(a male). So here is the story. 2 months ago I had sex with Girl A. Before placing the condom on, I hit her clit (was wet) with my erect penis. I immediately placed the condom, and had sex. I also touched her wet clit with both hands and without washing my hands put the condom on. We started having sex and after 20 minutes I noticed a fishy smell and stopped. The condom did not break at all. I then had sex with Girl B 5 hours later, did not use protection(long time girlfriend, we are off and on). 3 weeks later girl B developed a fishy smell, but she has not itching(think it may be bv). Its been 2 months and I have no signs or symptoms. Im very nervous and I know Trichomoniasis can live outside the body for a long time. So hears my questions listed below:

1. Is it possible that I may have transmitted Trichomoniasis from girl A to girl B with this episode?
2. on the CDC it states condoms protect against Trichomoniasis, but only the part of the skin that its covered. Does this mean condoms don't protect against Trichomoniasis? Could you please let me know what this means?
3.What are the chances of passing Trichomoniasis from girl A to girl B on this episode?
4. My penis came in contact with her wet clit, could the parasite crawl from the outside of my penis to the urethra once I put the condom on? If so, what are the chances of this occurring.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible transmission of Trichomoniasis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

There is a possibility of transmission of Trichomoniasis. There is a positive risk herr,.since your penis touched her genital area without condom. Finger to penis transmission is also possible.
The fishy odor, itching and greenish discharge are symptoms of Trichomoniasis. Bacterial vaginosis will not be sexually transmitted.
Vaginal/urethral swab microscopy can confirm the diagnosis.
Treatment is with metronidazole. Yourself and yiur partners will require treatment.

Hope this answers your questions
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
If it didnt touch the opening of the penis how is there possibility of transmission? How did the parasite enter into the urethra?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Trichomonas is a motile parasite. It can easily travel from the skin of penis into the urethra.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
What are my chances of contracted this std from this one time. This is the only time this has happened to me!!! I used PROTECTION THE ENTIRE TIME!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

It is possible for infection transmission in your case since you didn't wear a condom while coming in contact with her vulvar region. Transmission can also occur via finger to genitalia route. Even though the chances are low, there is still a possibility of trichomoniasis transmission.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Trichomoniasis Be Transferred From One Partner To Another?

Brief Answer: Possible transmission of Trichomoniasis Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic There is a possibility of transmission of Trichomoniasis. There is a positive risk herr,.since your penis touched her genital area without condom. Finger to penis transmission is also possible. The fishy odor, itching and greenish discharge are symptoms of Trichomoniasis. Bacterial vaginosis will not be sexually transmitted. Vaginal/urethral swab microscopy can confirm the diagnosis. Treatment is with metronidazole. Yourself and yiur partners will require treatment. Hope this answers your questions Please address further questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi