question-icon

Can Methadone be used in place of Gabapentin while suffering from peripheral neuropathy?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jan 2017
Question: I have been diagnosed with neuropathy in both lower legs and was prescribed 600mg of Gabapentin 3 times daily. It is not working for the pain and the side effects keep me tired all day. I am wanting to avoid strong opoids so I switched from 2.5mg hydrocodone twice daily(which was effective) to Gabapentin. Would going to a synthetic opoid like methadone be safe and effective? Are should I go back to using the hydrocodone?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As mention below

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query
I understand your concern ans sorry to hear your problem

Please inform me about the cause of the neuropathy in your case.

You have not responded to the gabapentin.
Full beneficial effect will occur 4-5 week after regular use.
If it will not responds then no need to take.

You can also ask your doctor for medication like
Tricyclic antidepressants (such as amitriptyline) and
Serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (SNRI) such as duloxetine.


You can use methadone after consulting your doctor as it is long acting and usually use for chronic pain.

Hope I have answered your query
If you have further query then I will be happy to help you
Best regards
Dr. Sagar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Methadone be used in place of Gabapentin while suffering from peripheral neuropathy?

Brief Answer: As mention below Detailed Answer: Hello dear Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query I understand your concern ans sorry to hear your problem Please inform me about the cause of the neuropathy in your case. You have not responded to the gabapentin. Full beneficial effect will occur 4-5 week after regular use. If it will not responds then no need to take. You can also ask your doctor for medication like Tricyclic antidepressants (such as amitriptyline) and Serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (SNRI) such as duloxetine. You can use methadone after consulting your doctor as it is long acting and usually use for chronic pain. Hope I have answered your query If you have further query then I will be happy to help you Best regards Dr. Sagar