Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Pain In Ulnar Region After Surgery For Fracture

I fell aprox 4 months ago fracturing both my radius and ulna. I fell backward on an outstretched hand. I had surgery and a plate applied to the radius, my surgeon felt the ulna was stable. I have had ulnar sided pain ever since and now going to have an MRI to see if I have a TFCC tear. My surgeon states he s almost sure that is my problem. He also stated that on x-ray he can see bone deviation. I m told the ulna is 4mm loner ans MRI says sublixation of DRUJ with supination and I have chronic pain in this area.I had one injection but it only helped for about 3 days My Dr wants to do another injection I m just wondering if you think anothr injection is worth it or would the surgery be a better choice?
Wed, 19 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

If ulna is longer surgery is definitely the answer. As the problem may not confined and will ultimately progress if not taken care of as of now.


Regards,
Dr. Sukhmin Singh, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Triangular fibrocartilage


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Pain In Ulnar Region After Surgery For Fracture

Hello, If ulna is longer surgery is definitely the answer. As the problem may not confined and will ultimately progress if not taken care of as of now. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sukhmin Singh, Orthopedic Surgeon