Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I conceive naturally with a past history of miscarriage a year ago while having a regular menstrual cycle of 27 to 30 days?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Sep 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: please help I had a miscarriage 12 months ago and now feel ready to try again. I am age 42 and have a bmi of 45. I know I need to lose weight but because I have conceived before naturally can I conceive again naturally? I was 12 weeks pregnant but baby died at 6 weeks, I found out at my first scan that the baby hasn't grown and miscarried naturally. I have had scans since and it shows all is clear and my cycles are now 27 to 30 days long every month. This was my first pregnancy. I miscarried naturally and want to try again. i am so scared it will happen again. I got pregnant naturally but it took 3 years. Will it take as long to conceive again and will I get pregnant naturally again with it happening before
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Yes, you can start preparing for pregnancy. Provide some more information.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all, please do not panic.
Sorry to hear about your previous pregnancy loss


It is quite a good period of 12 months after the first miscarriage. Now you can think of getting pregnant again.

I am sure that you must have physically and emotionally recovered from miscarriage episode.
You can very well get pregnant again.
But this time, I will suggest you plan the pregnancy after taking some specific precautions.

I would like to know some more details:
1. Are you doing any specific efforts for weight loss?
2. Are you taking any preconception care, in terms of healthy lifestyle and nutritional supplements?
3. Do you have any blood tests done, like FSH, LH, prolactin, and AMH?

Please let me know about this to help you out in a better way.
Please feel free to communicate with me again.

Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 22 minutes later
I am engaging in an exercise programme twice a week and on a calorie controlled diet. I am taking Folic Acid daily, vitamin D and Metformin. All I have been told in blood work is that everything is good and in single figures. I have had an ultrasound scan and have no polycystic ovaries xx

Day 2 fsh was 7.2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Other reports. ILM, SUPPLEMENTS

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

I have gone through your feedback.
It is good to know from your side that you are seriously working on your BMI.
I will suggest you get in touch with expert metabolism consultant.
Additionally, start with intensive lifestyle modification (ILM) program.
My recommendation is to get your BMI below 30.

I could find your FSH levels, but I couldn't find LH and other values.

You have also mentioned PCOS. In PCOS- there is the absence of egg formation and excess of male hormone in the female body. Also, there is insulin resistance. Tablet Metformin helps to lower the insulin resistance to some extent. All of this can lead to anovulation- an absence of egg formation and will need attention while getting pregnant.

Please opt for a healthy diet and regular exercise regimen.
Include more portions of fruits and vegetables and salads in the daily diet.
Avoid refined sugars and deep-fried foods and bakery products in the diet.
Drink plenty of water.

So lifestyle changes and GYNECOLOGICAL support will be the mainstay of the management.

I'd suggest you continue the Folic acid and start vitamin B 12 supplements regularly now onwards. This helps to prevent various complications during conception, pregnancy, and childbirth.

I hope this answer helps you.

Thanks again.
Take care
Regards
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
OBGYN


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 40 minutes later
PCOS has been ruled out I don't have my LH only FSH is my FSH okay? Do you see as I conceived before I will conceive again. I have seen a gynaecology who has discharged me and said all.is fine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can get pregnant again for sure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

I would like to assure you that as you have already been pregnant, you can very well get pregnant again.
It is good to know that you are not having PCOS.

From my point of view, the lifestyle changes that I have suggested, will be of help to prevent various complications during conception, pregnancy and childbirth.

Secondly, FSH levels done on second day of cycle are within normal limits. But at the same time, LH values need to be in range and also should be at least one third the value of FSH levels.
This assures that ovaries are functioning in a better way as far as ovulation function is concerned.

I will suggest you to opt for a healthy lifestyle changes and supplements as discussed earlier.
Also, diet containing at least 50 gm protein and 10 gram of good , healthy fats and low carbohydrate contents with more portions of salads like tomato, cucumber and carrots will help you in BMI correction in a better way.

Please start with follicle study from day 10 of the cycle.
On the day of ovulation you can opt for IUI- Intrauterine insemination or opt for unprotected sex activity on and around the day of ovulation.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on