question-icon

Can HIV or STD be contracted through protected sexual intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Question: Hello Doctor, I had protected sex and oral sex with 2 girls in Palace night club and FKK club in Frankfurt Germany. This is the first time I had and I am really tensed. It was 10 days ago. I had burning sensation for couple of days during urination and it went away automatically. I don't have any symptoms now. Do i need to get tested for Hiv and STD, I am newly married and i am not having sex with my wife till my doubt is cleared. This is the biggest mistake iever did. Can you please advise on the same. I had protected sex with condom vaginally sex and oral unprotected sex (she gave me a blow job and I kissed on her vagina). This is killing me why I did.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil.Get tests done as a routine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for the query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of STDs/HIV by protected intercourse is almost nil.You can allay fears of STDs/HIV.

The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is nil unless there is bleeding/open wound in both, in the area of contact .It is unlikely. You can allay fears of HIV.
There are some STDs like herpes simplex virus which can be transmitted by unprotected oral sex. It is not a serious disease but is known for recurrence. The chances of transmission is higher if there were active lesions at the time of contact. It would have come to your notice if there were lesions.
The symptoms may be due to irritation/friction.

It is better to go for STDs panel tests now as a routine.
You can go for HIV1&2 RNA PCR at this stage to allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (12 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for the reply. I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginally sex 10 days ago. When is the right time to get tested for Std and Hiv, what tests do you suggest. Can you please advise on any good test centre in XXXXXXX Also don't have any symptoms now, but my brain is fully stressed. Initially ihad some ulcers on my tongue and slight pain during urination a week ago. I used pantaprozole and I don't have any ulcers on tongue now and no urination. I am keeping away my wife in having sex. I am totally stressed. I want to get my doubts cleared and want to live happy life. I will never do this mistake again. Plz advice doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Tests Now and after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

You can get the STDs panel tests now as a baseline, and again after 3 months to allay fears of STDs totally.
If you develop any symptoms during this interval appropriate tests can be done after consulting your doctor.
The symptoms may be due to stress or aphthous ulcer .If it recurrs get it examined by a doctor for diagnosis.
You can get tests done after consulting your doctor, in any of the reputed labs like Ranbaxy XXXXXXX lalpath lab ,or in any corporate hospitals too.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 hours later)
Thanks doctor for your response. So you suggest to take Hiv now and after 3 months. Do you suspect Hiv as I had unprotected Oral sex and protected Vaginal sex.

Also i had mild irritation on my left eye with mild redness in the corner and mild throat pain. I visited the doctor and he checked my BP, heartbeat and said everything is normal and suggested for Ajithromycin for 3 days and allergic tablet for 7 days.

However I did i not tell the doctor that I had sex.

Also do you suspect whether I got effected with any STD. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are Unlikely to be due to STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The symptoms are non specific and are not suggestive of HIV/STDs. It may be due to any simple infection.
The chances of transmission of HIV is very very remote , with the given description.

It is better to get tested for STDs and HIV as suggested, to be relieved of anxiety.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (13 minutes later)
Thank you for the immediate response doctor.

Can you please suggest what tests i have undergo in detail to clear my doubts and how many times i have to undergo with a time line.

HIV :

STD's: what types??

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
STDs panel test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

You can get STDs panel test including for syphilis, chlamydia, Gonorrhea, HSV 1&2 antibodies, hepatitis B antibodies, HIV 1&2 antibodies etc.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 days later)
Thanks Doctor, I am going to XXXXXXX December 10th, I had sex on Nov1st.

So this time frame is sufficient to get the testsdone.

I am planning to do STD Panel test HIV1&2 RNA PCR .

Is this sufficient to get my doubts cleared whether i am affected with STD/HIV.

After these tests can i continue to have sex with wife?

Hope I need not repeat tests again.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV Tests are considered conclusive after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

It will be less than 3 months.HIV PCR is >99% sensitive. The chances of STDs/HIV if negative at the time suggested, becoming positive later is almost nil.
The tests after 3 months will be considered conclusive.
You can take a call based on the results.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV or STD be contracted through protected sexual intercourse?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is nil.Get tests done as a routine. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for the query. Welcome to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of STDs/HIV by protected intercourse is almost nil.You can allay fears of STDs/HIV. The chances of transmission of HIV by oral sex is nil unless there is bleeding/open wound in both, in the area of contact .It is unlikely. You can allay fears of HIV. There are some STDs like herpes simplex virus which can be transmitted by unprotected oral sex. It is not a serious disease but is known for recurrence. The chances of transmission is higher if there were active lesions at the time of contact. It would have come to your notice if there were lesions. The symptoms may be due to irritation/friction. It is better to go for STDs panel tests now as a routine. You can go for HIV1&2 RNA PCR at this stage to allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist