Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through sexual intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8169 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello

I would like to ask you a question!

I had sex with women whose HIV and STD status was unknown

During a sex I used condom –

But I didn’t put condom on all my penis till the end of man genital – of all length

During the sex I saw that condom was roll up but a penis head was covered ! (I think so )

Maybe at during a sex it was rolling up and opening my penis head but I don’t think because then condom would slip of and stay in woman vagina !! As very similar situation was described by other doctor. As he said if condom would slip of it would stay inside woman vagina ! it is logic !! What do you think about that ?

So what do you think – did in such situation condom covered my penis head ?

And do I m at risk of HIV and STD transmission ?

And doses the skin of my penis that is not the head part of it but closer to body – penis root, if is not damaged protects of STD and HIV ? As condom didn’t covered it (that part of penis skin is thicker, and harder to damage)

The sex was short about 2 min, and I got was my penis immediately after sex is shower with water and soap.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I think you are safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I have understood your concern.

As far as your condom covered mucosa part of penis i.e glans and undersurface of prepuce in erect state, there is no risk of Hiv. The only area that is permissible to Hiv is glans and undersurface of prepuce which is exposed during erection and if these were condom protected you don't have to worry at all.

A condom may roll up on itself during sexual intercourse, however, I don't think it can unroll by itself during sexual intercourse.
Therefore, if you noticed that it was rolled up but it was still covering head of penis i.e glans and undersurface of prepuce then I assume that the condom did its job well.

Hiv cannot enter through intact skin at base of penis even if that part did came in contact with infected genital secretions. Hiv can only enter through mucosa.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
so you think that head of my penis was covored with condom !!

if it would not be, the condom would slip of and stay in woman vagina ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Screen for Hsv, Syphilis at 4 wks. As a precaution, screen for Hiv at 4 wks

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I agree on that.
However just as a precaution I suggest you to get screened for Hiv at 4 weeks. A test that would check for both hiv antibodies and antigen (P 24) i.e HIV DUO test at 4 weeks would be good.
I want to take this opportunity to let you know that a condom does not protect against all the STDs. STD's like herpes, Hpv, syphilis can still be passed on from an infected sexual pertner. This is because a condom covers only a portion of shaft of penis and leaves a lot of neighbouring genital skin i.e base of penile shaft and pubic skin exposed for direct contact with infected sexual partner. Though intact skin at base of shaft and pubic region is impermeable to Hiv but Hpv and Hsv can be innoculated into pubic skin and base of shaft by friction/ rubbing that is associated with sexual encounter. The bacteria that causes syphilis i.e treponema pallidum can also enter through intact skin of base of shaft and pubic area.
Therefore I suggest you to screen for genital Hsv at 4 weeks with an ELISA test for Hsv Type 1 & 2 and for syphilis by RPR test at 4 weeks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
OK

thank you - but as i read intac skin is less risk !!

and as sex was short 1- 2 m and i whent to shower immediately

and washed with soap and whater - that decrees risk !

is it so ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Intact skin is less of a risk for Hsv and Hpv but it is not Zero

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes, definitely intact skin is less of a risk as compared to intact mucosa Or broken skin but the risk is not absolutely Zero for Hsv and Hpv.
Though Hiv is not a risk through intact skin.
Washing immediately after sex is not protective against an STD!!
Therefore, you should tests to clarify whatever little risk it is.
Of course duration of sexual act matters in terms of risk of transmission of an STD and longer the sex carries on, greater the risk of transmission of an STD. Short lasting sexual contact is lesser risk.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
but is herps and HPV so dangeros ?

as we all XXXXXXX herps - and whem imune system is lower they come out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Genital herpes and Hpv are STDs and are not present in all

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Genital herpes and Hpv are STDs and are acquired by sexual contact with an infected sexual partner. Not everyone carries herpes virus. There are 2 types of herpes viruses i.e type 1 and type 2. Type 2 is associated with genital herpes and type 1 with oro-labial herpes
Genital herpes and Hpv infection are not dangerous STD's. They are the most prevalent STD's among sexually active individuals.
Genital herpes (Hsv -2 infection) may present as recurrent genital sores and Hpv as skin colored, asymptomatic growths/ bumps on genitalia.
Hpv infection has an important implication. Genital infection with particular Hpv types e.g type 16, 18, 31, 33 can cause Cervical cancer in females and Penile cancer in males. However, more than 90% of genital Hpv infection/ warts is caused by non-cancerous Hpv types i.e type 6 and 11.
Probably you are confusing genital herpes with herpes zoster. Herpes zoster usually erupt in old age due to reactivation of old infection facilitated by declining immunity but it is caused by a different virus i. e varicella zoster virus (Vzv) rather than herpes simplex virus (Hsv). Both Vzv and Hsv belong to herpes virus family though.

Hope this information helps. You can get back to me for any further clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
but these dangeros HPV could be treated sucsefuly if you do it early ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Most of Hpv infection is self resolving

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Any visible Hpv warts if present Or if and whenever they arise should be treated appropriately i.e either by liquid nitrogen freezing Or radiofrequency cautery.

However, in absence of visible warts there is nothing one can do to detect subclinical Hpv infection in males. There are no approved tests to detect clinically silent Hpv infection in males unlike a Pap test in females which can detect early dysplastic cervical cell changes and subsequently suggest sreening for Hpv infection and Hpv typing. Nevertheless body's own immunity ultimately takes care of Hpv infections so that most of those infected with Hpv are ultimately free of Hpv after 1-2 years. Only a fraction of those infected with high risk Hpv types will subsequently go on to develop cancer.

To summarize:
More than 90% of genital Hpv is caused by non-cancerous Hpv types and moreover most of genital Hpv infection is self resolving through body's own immunity. That means only a fraction of those infected with high risk Hpv types will ultimately go on to develop cancer. This is not bad news overall and I suggest you not to expect the worse.
My aim is to make you aware of this possibility so that you can avoid risky sexual contacts in future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Genital hpv infection

doctor1 MD

how long can aperson be infected with hpv before a wart develops? is 28 years possible?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My marriage is fixed and I have only 30 days left for marriage. I was really tensed and want to try sex before marriage for experience. I decided to approach lady in a spa. I had 2 sex encounters -with 2 different ladies- in spa in a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have got 2/3 blisters in my groin area.there is no pain,itching or discomfort of any sort. its been one month. I am concerned what if its STD? Please suggest me a best STD checking clinic in XXXXXXX or suggest me a good doctor . I had...

doctor1 MD

Im a 15 year old girl, and I m pretty sure I have hpv . I ve started to develope finger like growths in my vagina . Are there any home remidies for curing this? And I mean anything I can do by myself. I don t want to see a doctor about it because I don t want my mom to know I might have an std . Any suggestions would be very much appreciatedthank you