Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for HPV infection

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7461 Questions
Question
how long can aperson be infected with hpv before a wart develops? is 28 years possible?
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Doesn't seem to be possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you
I am add. kakkar (Dermatologist and Venerelogist). I have noted your concern.

The interval between genital HPV infection and genital warts is variable - from a few days to months and moreover majority of those infected are able to get rid of the infection within 20-22 months by virtue of there own immunity. So it is unlikely that an HPV infection would persist for 28 long years.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for HPV infection 8 hours later
Is it possible for someone to be a carrier with no actual warts and infect someone who develops a wart?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Since the incubation period from HPV infection to visible warts can be long therefore it is possible that HPV is transmitted sexually without any visible warts.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor