question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Protected Sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018
Question: Hi Doctor

I had protected sex with a csw two weeks before and in 5 days after the incident i got swollen lymp node in neck from that time I am in deep panic state and anexity of hiv.I cant sleep i am touching my body 5 mins once to check I have fever I am googling so much.Getting up at night panicked.My anexity is killing me please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry there is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, having protected sexual intercourse , you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV.
Having swollen lymphnode could be caused from other reasons. Please could you explain me if you have other symptoms ?
During this time I suggest to meet a doctor and to do a physical examination, ultrasound of neck, full blood count, Protein C reactive.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
No other symptoms its been 2 weeks I have pus on my right tonsils too i spoke with you already.Is there any medication that will reduce my anexity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest to meet a psichiatrist to get a medication for anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

Please could you explain me that the pus on the tonsils persist even after using antibiotic?
I suggest to meet a psychiatrist to get a medication for anxiety.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (5 hours later)
Hi doctor Yes antibiotics didnt work the pus isbstill in my tonsil right tonsil and I got lymp node under my jaw too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest to do EBV serology.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

In this situation I think you should do a full blood test, protein C reactive, ERS, throat culture and should do EBV serology(IgG IgM) to exclude mononucleosis.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (30 minutes later)
but its reduced than last week doctor.I dont have fever or sore throat.I took all the std tests and they also came back negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest EBV serology.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

I suggest to do EBV IgM and IgG to exclude mononucleosis.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (10 hours later)
Hi Doctor my throat swab result came yesterday.And its shows moderate growth of streptococus group g.Should I take the test still ? And my gp gave me antibiotic penicillin 250 mg and asked me to take twice daily should make it four times a day as the improvement is not much visible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can take it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

You shoyld know that for tonsillitis/ faringitis the recommandations are: penicilin 250 mg orally 4 times a day or 500 mg orally twice a day for 10 days.
But, in your case the doctor has prescribe this dosage because of the moderate growth of strep.
Yes ,I think you can take it 4 times a day after speaking with your doctor.
I suggest that you should exclude a mononucleosis as well.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Protected Sex?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry there is no risk for HIV. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. Based on your history, having protected sexual intercourse , you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV. Having swollen lymphnode could be caused from other reasons. Please could you explain me if you have other symptoms ? During this time I suggest to meet a doctor and to do a physical examination, ultrasound of neck, full blood count, Protein C reactive. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.