question-icon

Can Aspirin be taken for high blood pressure?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: My blood pressure is elevated this evening 170/107. I take amlodipine. My doctor started me on levofloxacin yesterday for chest congestion. I took the initial dose yesterday and felt strange since then. Would an aspirin help to lower my blood pressure this evening. I don't intend to take another levofloxacin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Use anti hypertensive, instead of aspirin and withhold levofloxacine

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns.

Levofloxacine is not known to cause hypertensive crisis directly though any allergic reaction to any antibiotic or anaphylaxis may trigger blood pressure at start. Only cardiac known side effects whig have been observed are related to heart rythm abnormalities which doesn't seem to be the case with you. Still you may stop levofloxacine and use alternatives like macrolides specifically mentioning azithromycin.

Meanwhile keep observing the blood pressure. If you get another such reading start an anti hypertensive for regular usage and you may start with a calcium channel blocker like amlodipine or ARB like losartan after discussing with your GP.

Hoping you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask else kindly close the discussion. You can also reach me directly through my profile in future, in case of any more questions, Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3941 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Aspirin be taken for high blood pressure?

Brief Answer: Use anti hypertensive, instead of aspirin and withhold levofloxacine Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns. Levofloxacine is not known to cause hypertensive crisis directly though any allergic reaction to any antibiotic or anaphylaxis may trigger blood pressure at start. Only cardiac known side effects whig have been observed are related to heart rythm abnormalities which doesn't seem to be the case with you. Still you may stop levofloxacine and use alternatives like macrolides specifically mentioning azithromycin. Meanwhile keep observing the blood pressure. If you get another such reading start an anti hypertensive for regular usage and you may start with a calcium channel blocker like amlodipine or ARB like losartan after discussing with your GP. Hoping you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask else kindly close the discussion. You can also reach me directly through my profile in future, in case of any more questions, Regards.