Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Blighted ovum and miscarried with major bleeding. Beta hcg level high. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5162 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: Hello, I was diagnosed with a blighted ovum 3 weeks ago and miscarried a week later (2 weeks ago) with major bleeding (passed out) and cramping. My beta hcg as of Dec. 7, 2012 is 28 and my last ultrasound showed that everything cleared and the endometrial lining still has a thickness of 1.1 cm. The ob/gyn prescribed misoprostol to help shed some of the lining. I took 4x200 mcg pills last night (over 13 hours ago) and nothing has happened. I have to take a second dose 24 hrs later (later today). Is it normal not to experience anything in my situation? I don't want a D&C. Is a D&C a potential option for me or will it resolve with my next period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

After miscarriage beta HCG levels will take some time to come down to zero level.
So, possibly it may take a few more days for that.
As at present there is no bleeding or pain abdomen and ultrasound ruled out the presence of retained products no need to bother about the endometrial thickness.
D&C is also not necessary.
After taking misoprostol sometimes it make 24 hours for the onset of action.
As you already took 800 mcg, generally no repetition is needed.
So you once again confirm about repeating the dose with your doctor before taking the tablets.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 minutes later
Hi Dr. Gouri,

Just to understand misoprostol a bit more, does it work at all when the woman has already miscarried? I'm just surprised I'm not experiencing anything after taking the first dose. I was told by my doctor to repeat in 24 hours if nothing happens. What is the normal thickness of the endometrium? Is it normal for it to be a bit thicker after a miscarriage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 58 minutes later
Hi,
Normal thickness of endometrium during menstrual cycle ranges from 1mm to 8mm.
During pregnancy the thickness of endometrium will increase.
Sometimes thickened endometrium can persist after miscarriage also, which is a normal finding and generally no further treatment is needed.
Misoprostol may not show much effect on it.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

ive had miscarriage with out knowing it. I stop menstruating for 3 months I thought its just because of stress and exercise, I usually jog and bike at morning. two months later I started having rashes in the shoulders, and breast. Is it because of missed miscarriage? Thus the dead fetus in my womb infect my immune system that started having rashes?

doctor1 MD

I tested several years ago at 33 yrs old as having antithrombin III deficiency after testing 60% and having 1 miscarriage. I have no occurances of blood clots and was on traditional (ortho try cyclin) birth control for years prior (since early 20's). Can I not take traditional bc?

doctor1 MD

My partner has epilepsy. ..she had a miscarriage and since suffered manu seizures at hospital. ..at least 18 a day. The hospital didn t do much to help. At one point overdosed her. She suffered a stroke and had left feet has curled inwards. Will she be able to use or walk again

doctor1 MD

I took the laxative Senokot-S and colace for severe constipation. I am 16 weeks pregnant and read this could be dangerous and cause contractions and/or miscarriage. The Seonokot website says it is safe to take this as it is natural and gentle. I have a lot more cramping now then earlier today. Is this unsafe?

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so is it due to heat i my stomach or something else plzz help ASAP.....

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had few conversation with you during last two months.I am in the UK and currently at 35 weeks pregnant. History: two miscarriages, one ectopic and this successful pregnancy is with IVF. I had asked you about B12 deficiency, BPD/AC...