Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are symptoms of bulimia indicative of cardiac issues?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Can you detect signs of heart damage from bulimia?

I have a feeling of pressure in my chest and sometimes feels like my heart skips a beat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow the Advises..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

First of all, I'd advice you to please calm down and take a deep breath, sit down and relax for 10 min, observe yourself for the next 10 minutes, as most likely this is just anxiety attack..please follow this and let me know how your feeling..

The pressure symptoms which you've mentioned can very well be due to the chronic episodes of bulimia, as it not only worsens the acid-peptic disease but also causes several damages to the food-pipe(esophagus), which presents with these exact sets of symptoms..

You can take PPI/antacids like Cap PANTOPRAZOLE 40 mg Stat and once daily before 20 min before breakfast for next one month..it'll relieve some of those symptoms..

Yes, with the help of proper investigations we can certainly differentiate between bullimia and heart damage..

Even if you've had 30-40% block in the Left internal carotid artery, still chances are not likely to have angina just due to that..

Meanwhile I'd advice to simply schedule an appointment with a Cardiologist for a detailed clinical check-up and few relevant and specific investigations which'll clarify all these doubts (starting from a Repeated simple EKG, 2D-Echocardiography with Doppler, a stress test-this is most important to determine if there's any element of angina at all) further interventions can only be planned based on the results of the stress test..If none of these tests indicate any thing concerning, then the cause is definitely not cardiac related, and next possible cause to look for is the Gastro-esophageal structural damage(a Simple Chest X-ray and Upper GI endoscopy will be helpful to identify that)..

The feeling of heart-beat skipping is mainly ectopic beats which is very likely due to the anxiety..don't worry too much, just take your time , follow these advises which I've mentioned and get back to me..

Now with all those being said, if you feel that there's not much improvement and/ further worsening of the pressure symptoms/breathing problems/excessive sweating despite trying all these, then please visit your nearest ER for a prompt physical examination and some quick investigations accordingly..

Please let me know how you stay in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Thank you very much for the detailed response.

I began with the neurologist, as I was having bad headaches and migraines from time to time for 5-6 months. MRI shows possible brain infarct as well. Visited the Cardiologist today and will be undergoing all of the above mentioned tests.

I had an endoscopy last year, but no comments from dr about any damage.

I am still having headaches and nausea and this feeling in my chest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
routine and timely follow-up to be continued with the neurologist and/ cardiologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome back,
Thanks for following up with the details,

Well the brain infarct was mostly related to the partial blockage of of the Left ICA (it's quite common in this scenario)..

Good that you've already visited the Cardiologist. so please get done those investigations as I've already mentioned, it'll clarify further..

Since there was a suspicion of brain infarct, I'd advice you to maintain a routine timely follow-up (after every few months, depending on how you stay clinically) with the Neurologist too..

No, even though last year there's no damage observed during the endoscopy (I'm presuming, since there's no comment by the gastroenterologist), doesn't rule out any at present (but it's secondary at present as the primary Cardiac causes should be ruled out as a first priority like I've already mentioned)..

At first have a Cap PANTOPRAZOLE/DOMPERIDONE (40/30) mg stat , wait for few minutes, then have some light food and then have a Tab PARACETAMOL 650 mg, observe yourself after this for the next 1 hour..

If still you feel no improvement, and there's any worsening of those symptoms i.e. pressure symptoms/breathing problems/excessive sweating then please visit your nearest ER for a prompt physical examination and some quick investigations accordingly..

Let me know how you stay later on..

Take Care
Kind Regards

For future reference you can always get in touch with me, below is my Direct follow-up link through which you can contact me directly anytime anywhere, I'll be happy to help -

http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Echocardiography

doctor1 MD

From time to time and out of the blue I get a sudden sharp dagger like pain seemingly going right through my heart. It is always in the same spot,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, In 2011 I was diagnosed with complete heart blockage & had a pacemaker implanted .. since then I have never regained stamina, tire very easy,...

doctor1 MD

hey,, today my dad n me went to a clinic lab for performing TMT and ECHO CARDIOGRAPHY test for heart.the doctor performed ECHO CARDIOGRAPHY test...

doctor1 MD

Sir my father, 79yrs, recently had breathing problem.He was taken to the hospital where the doctor did echocardiogram and diognosed these problems:...

doctor1 MD

my 15 year old son says he is getting light headed when working out and thinks his heart beat is irregular

doctor1 MD

My husband has had heart palpating and then he said that it goes up into his neck,he says that they often happen ,sometimes two or three times a...

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was...