Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can mirena cause acute heart failure/stress cardiomyopathy?

Hi, I had mirena inserted in February 2011 and was wondering if it could have contributed in any way to my acute heart failure/stress cardiomyopathy in October? I still have the mirena in and my last echocardiogram shows EF of 40% - which is not really any better from the time I was released from hospital back in October. I understand effects of this condition is totally reversible, so I am not sure why my ejection fraction would continue to be this low. Any thoughts on direct relationship between mirena and heart failure?
Thu, 16 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It is unlikely related to mirena.Other causes like thyrotoxicosis must be ruled out. Consult a physician and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiomyopathy


Can mirena cause acute heart failure/stress cardiomyopathy?

Hello, It is unlikely related to mirena.Other causes like thyrotoxicosis must be ruled out. Consult a physician and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain