question-icon

Are Headaches And Tiredness Side Effects Of Hydrochlorothiazide And Losartan?

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Feb 2016
Question: yes, thank you; I am currently taking blood pressure medicine. hydrochlorothiazide 15mg and losartan potassium 100mg. I am having inconsistent memory problems and always being very tired. Getting some really hard headaches at the base of the skull on the backside of the neck and forehead which are tough to describe. Having problems with nouns and names. Some eyesight variations also. I am 56
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms may be related to hydroclorthiazide or losartan adverse effects.

Have you noticed these symptoms soon after starting your actual antihypertensive therapy, or the symptoms were present even before.

Both these drugs can lead to chronic fatigue, but hydrochothiazide can also cause headaches, memory problems and even confusion.

Nevertheless, the dose of hydroclorthiazide that you are taking is too low to cause such effects (this is a minimal dose).

What are your actual blood pressure values?

Coming to this point it is important excluding other possible causes of this clinical situation. I would recommend you to consult with your attending physician for a careful physical exam, a cognitive test to examine better your memory and cognitive functions and some blood lab tests:

-complete blood count
-thyroid hormone levels
-blood electrolytes
-blood fasting glucose
-blood uricemia
-blood lipid profile
-kidney and liver function tests.

I recommend you to discuss with your doctor on the above issues and on the possibility of stopping hydroclorthiazide and starting another antihypertensive drug (such as calcium channel blockers).

Hope to have been of help!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Yes, the memory problems came after the initial treatment with hydrochlorothiazide. I started on 25mg of this medicine but it keep my heart rate highly elevated. It has been successful in treating my blood pressure which was reaching extremely high levels. I seem to be very sensitive to this medication and it seems to dry out my sinuses and may affect my inner ear to some degree.
I will consult my doctor but this is some pretty rough medicine for me. But I am happy with the blood pressure results. any possible substitute medications that may be discussed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, your symptoms seem to be related to hydroclorthiazide adverse effects.

Coming to this point, I would recommend discussing with your attending physician the possibility of switching into a calcium channel blocker (amlodipine).

From the other hand, you can also consider switching from losartan other ARB class drugs (valsartan, telmisartan, candesartan), which are known to be more effective than losartan in controlling high blood pressure.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Headaches And Tiredness Side Effects Of Hydrochlorothiazide And Losartan?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms may be related to hydroclorthiazide or losartan adverse effects. Have you noticed these symptoms soon after starting your actual antihypertensive therapy, or the symptoms were present even before. Both these drugs can lead to chronic fatigue, but hydrochothiazide can also cause headaches, memory problems and even confusion. Nevertheless, the dose of hydroclorthiazide that you are taking is too low to cause such effects (this is a minimal dose). What are your actual blood pressure values? Coming to this point it is important excluding other possible causes of this clinical situation. I would recommend you to consult with your attending physician for a careful physical exam, a cognitive test to examine better your memory and cognitive functions and some blood lab tests: -complete blood count -thyroid hormone levels -blood electrolytes -blood fasting glucose -blood uricemia -blood lipid profile -kidney and liver function tests. I recommend you to discuss with your doctor on the above issues and on the possibility of stopping hydroclorthiazide and starting another antihypertensive drug (such as calcium channel blockers). Hope to have been of help! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri