question-icon

What are the side effects of Losartan?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: I wanted to find out if Cozaar-Losartan Potassium chemical makeup containing Potassium salts be an irritant to the mucous membranes that line the stomach after it is dispersed in the digestive tract? I read that this drug can cause Gastritis in 5 % of the population?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very safe and well tolerated medicine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello there,
Thanks for posting your query on this forum.

Any drug can cause irritation of gastric mucosa leading to gastritis.Gastritis is a response of mucosa of stomach to an irritant.Any external salt can cause this irritation so the 5% possibilty of gastritis is there with almost every drug available in market.Therefopre most of the medications are usually given with an antacid.

However as per clinical experience losartan potassium is one of the safest anti hypertensives available in market and in practice gastritis or other side effect are seen in less then 0.1% of patients.
Its very frequently used in asian countries and almost never causes any side effects.

In fact after amlodipine its one of the best tolerated anti hypertensive in market.

Thanks you in case you have any other query please do follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena (1 hour later)
So what you are saying is that if an individual were allergic to the additive of a Potassium Salt used in a pill after digestion, the only way to protect the lining of the stomach and esophagus is using an antacid? When using other angiotensin receptor blockers such as (Benicar)-Olmesartan or (Diovan) -Valsartan do you think they have the same amount of Potassium Salts as an additive in their pills?
I am trying to figure out which angiotensin receptor blocker has few if no side effects since I believe I am allergic to the Potassium salt additive in the pills? Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Usually the amount of potassium is in traces in these medicine and is not enough to cause allergy or gastritis.
Olmesartan candesartan losartan are all AT1 antagonists and all their potassium derivatives have more or less the same amount of potassium.
The best way to figure out is to try your salt for 3-5 days and to look for any possible adverse effect.
If you feel ok in 5 days it means that you can take it.

No one except the manufacturing company can tell you the exact quanity of additive.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the side effects of Losartan?

Brief Answer: Very safe and well tolerated medicine. Detailed Answer: Hello there, Thanks for posting your query on this forum. Any drug can cause irritation of gastric mucosa leading to gastritis.Gastritis is a response of mucosa of stomach to an irritant.Any external salt can cause this irritation so the 5% possibilty of gastritis is there with almost every drug available in market.Therefopre most of the medications are usually given with an antacid. However as per clinical experience losartan potassium is one of the safest anti hypertensives available in market and in practice gastritis or other side effect are seen in less then 0.1% of patients. Its very frequently used in asian countries and almost never causes any side effects. In fact after amlodipine its one of the best tolerated anti hypertensive in market. Thanks you in case you have any other query please do follow up.