Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are Labetalol tablets safe during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr XXXXXXX

I am 35 weeks pregnant and my BP is 136/94 and doctor has prescribed Lobet 50 mg or L Beta 50 mg to control Bp.L.Beta 50 mg is not available in the market ,so the chemist has given LOBET 100 MG TO be taken half in the morning and half in the evening.The medicine is available in the name of Labetalol tablets.Is it the same medicine which the doctor has prescribed.

Hope it is safe for my baby.Can i have it after lunch and before dinner with water?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lobet 100 mg half tablet can be taken.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Lobet 50 mg and Lobet 100 mg contain the same salts but the dosage is double. You can take half a tablet as suggested by the pharmacist.
It is a safe anti hypertensive medicine during pregnancy. You can take it after lunch. In addition to the medicine you need to reduce your salt intake to help in reducing the raised blood pressure.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Ok thank you doctor also lobet is available under brand name - Labebetol IP- Labebet -100 .Is it correct?.Lobet is not mentioned on the strip.When can I take my evening dose as i hve to take ecosprin n fecorvit plus after dinner?

And maam my Lmp was 22nd XXXXXXX 2016 so i guess i m 35 weeks pregnant .today i got my usg scan dun n my baby weight was 2.4 kg.Is it okay or slightly on lower side.I will soon mail you my complete scan report.

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Baby weight is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Labetolol or labebet or Lobet - all are one and the same thing. You can take any pone of these and then continue with it. Do not change the brand frequently. It is best to take the tablet at the same time time daily. You can start it after breakfast at 9 AM or after lunch at 3 PM.
The baby weight at 35 weeks can vary between 2.2 to 2.6 kg. In your case the weight is within normal limits and is not worrisome.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 hours later
Maam please refer to my ultrasound report

Single intrauterine live pregnancy
Lie is vertex

FHR 154 Beats/min, regular

BPD measures 84 mm corresponding to gestational age of 34 weeks 0day.
HC measures 308 mm corresponding to gestational age of 34 weeks 0 day.
AC measures 293 mm corresponding to gestational age of 33 weeks 3 days.
FL measures 71 mm corresponding to gestational age of 36 weeks 2 days
Mean gestational age is 34 weeks 1 day.

Expected foetal weight 2427 gm.
Placenta is fundal,upper uterine ,grade 2-3
Liqour is adequate.

Please let me know if baby scan is fine.

Also maam , i got my bp monitored today n it is 140/84 so doc advised me to continue 50 mg lobet and get it monitoref again tomm.Maam is da medication ok.Also I do not take any salt den why the bp increase?Should i go for complete bed rest .

What are the side effects of increased Bp on my baby ? Hope the Bp medicine is safe for my baby ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the ultrasound report. The baby is fine and the report is normal.
The BP will gradually decrease in next 4-5 days with the help of medicine. You need to continue this medicine till the delivery. Do get the BP monitored regularly as advised. The medication given is alright. It will not harm the baby. The blood pressure increase due to many factors like stress, increased load on the heart due to the baby, effect of various hormones and salt intake. Decreasing the salt affects only one of these many factors.
Do take at least 8 hours bed rest at night and 2 hours rest in the afternoon. You can continue with day to day activities.
Increased blood pressure decreases the blood flow to the baby and can compromise the baby's growth.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 hours later
Goodmorning Maam,

There is a problem doctor which i wanted to ask .Despite taking Lobet 50 mg half a tablet ,my Bp is not under control.I again went for Bp monitoring today and my Bp today is 150/92.I dont even take much salt in my diet.I am really scared now .My gynae has suggested me to take Lobet 100 mg Bd twice a day .Is the increased dose alright ?

Should I do more of brisk walking or continue to rest in left lateral position.

I am in 35 weeks and due to my high bp, any chances of premature delivery?

Hope this increased dose of Lobet 100 mg have any effect on my baby?

How much development of baby is left

Also maam doctor has stopped ecosprin75.can ecosprin be one of the reasons for high Bp.

Regards

Regardsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dose should be increased as advised.

Detailed Answer:
If the BP is not under control then it is best to increase the dosage to 100mg to control the BP. Continue with rest in left lateral position. Increased blood pressure can affect the baby's growth and decreased placental circulation. It is not likely to cause a premature delivery.
The increased dose of Lobet will not affect the baby. The baby will be almost fully developed by 37 weeks. Ecosprin does not cause rise in blood pressure. It thins the blood for better placental circulation.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bpd

doctor1 MD

Are there any doctors that can XXXXXXX autism in adults over age 50?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I m a chinese pregnant mum. My ultrasound at 36 weeks indicates that my baby s femur is only 57mm(7 weeks behind), humerous is 52mm,...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 37 weeks pregnant and my ultra sound scan says bpd 92mm ..fl 70mm..hc 326mm..ac 317mm...afi 11cm...placenta is anterior grade 2...foetal...

doctor1 MD

What can a psychiatrist give that works well to help treat my anxiety and depression (both chronic and severe). I already take venlafexine and have...