Infertility Problem Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
36 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
We have 2 sons and we were planning for a baby girl so My wife was not conceiving after the 2nd child then we consulted the doc after undergone some test she prescribed B-LONG F and fertyl (50 mg) for a period of time.wanted to know about the prescribed medicine and usage of the medicine. Thank you
15 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
I m 30 yr female.have fertility issues.gone thru ivf cycle six months back since then haven t been able to reduce my weight though i m doing workouts daily and trying lot of different dieting and wt loss options but to no avail.i m getting worried as to what can be the reason.and recently i m...
29 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Hello, I m 28 years old and diagnosed with hashimoto thyroiditis last year. Had 1/2 of thyroid removed in August and have been ttc with husband ever since. Thyroid Doctor has me taking 75 mcg of synthroid and currently my TSH is 0.05. I understand this is low and my obgyn wants my medication...
17 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
myself shweta I am 29 years old. I have vagmanaosis problem, so i was going through infertility treatment from last sep in dec2014 i have to go under ivf on11-12-14 follics were retrieved out of 4 follic,1 expired, and the other three still not fertilized doctor provided me Ovigyn DSR 75mg for 3...
24 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Hi doc ! I am suffering from unexplained infertility . After trying for 5 yrs i got 2 spontaneous pregnancies with miscarriage 2 yrs back . Normal hormone profile & normal HSG . My dr says to do laproscopy , but i feel scared . Can you guide me shall i do the procedure or ivf will be a better...
22 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Hi Doc I ve been using nurstrate for the past 7 years with stopping inbetween in order to get my periods. I stopped using in 2013 in Feb dan got my periods after 6 months. I then went back for another shot in Oct 2013, I was suppose to return on the 2nd Dec 2013, but I didn t reason being I...
35 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Hi, I am an egg freezer. I have 4 follicles being tracked (26, 22, 19.5 and 18...... there are also some smaller ones). Triggering tonight. My question is: do follicles become over mature? Meaning...is the follicle at size 26 likely to be fertilizable, or is it too big/over the hill? I m on...
120 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
i conceived naturally three times. and it all went to a miscarriage. after two amd half years im trying for pregnancy by doing IUI. I did it on previous two cycles. but im not getting pregnant. and my doctor recommended me to do one last IUI..why am i not getting pregnant now!!! im realy concerned
10 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Doctor, my name is Gifty. Me and my husband have been trying to conceive for 8 years now, and nothing is happening. I went to do hysteroscopy with laparoscopy and dye testing. And the results says that my eggs and my husband sperm can t get into my uterus. Please what should I do
11 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
My US report states No ovarian cyst is demonstrated. Both ovaries are bulky looking and contain a number of small follicles . I m not ovulating (Progesterone 2.0, drawn day 35 of cycle) but my other hormones appear normal. I m on day 45 of my cycle post stopping birth control (Diane 35), and...
25 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Hi, I had an infection(Hydrosalpinx) on left fallopian tube, so had to remove it. I have only right tube for which docter said everything is fine. Now, We want to try IUI. This(22nd sept) is my 5th day of periods.From 1st day of cycle she has given few medicines to take and from today(alternate...
35 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
hi i went to follicular study on day 12: right ovary 2.21*2.00 left ovary: nopf ET: 0-63cms day 14 : right ovary 2.96*2.21 left ovary 2.59*2.25 ET : 0.79cms day 16 : right ovary nopf left ovary nopf ET : 0.88cms on day 14 they gave me clomid injection. i want to know the result
12 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
my 1st ivf done on 5th august 2014. embrio was 5d. after 15 days on 20th august beta hcg was 62. after 48 hrs on 22th august it was 82. and then after 4 days on 26th august it was 420. on 31st august i see some bleeding on 31st august i rushed to doc nd she said nothing to worry. and also do not...
40 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
My husband and I have been trying to conceive for over a year (July 2013). We have had no luck yet. We are both 32 and mostly healthy. We both quit smoking in order for us to ensure better health for our children and ourselves. I have heard that the IUD that I had inserted after our last child...
94 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
I have been prescribed 14 days of Norethisterone prior to starting IVF stimulation. My husband and I tried to conceive on our own this month. There is only a small chance that I can get pregnant, and it s too early to tell. Is there a non synthetic alternative to Norethisterone that I should take...
26 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
I have Polycystic ovaries. Had a spell of nausea last night along with a very upset stomach and chills. (Not the first time this has happened.) When I woke up in the morning, both sides of my rib cage were extremely sore. Wondering why that is. Is it tied in somehow? Have my cysts become bigger?...
20 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
I am a woman of 46 yrs. I want to come to your hospital for ivf with donor egg from you for having a baby. Pls. note that I have no period since 2008.What is the procedure ? Me & my husband consulted some gynaecologists of our country and went through several tests including my husband s sperm...
27 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
my husband and I are trying for a baby. I had an hsg test in july, a regular period since then, and expecting it to start again in 2 days. and will begin taking clomid for the first time. I went to the bathroom and found a weird brown discharge? what does this mean?
31 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
I have been on Nortrel for almost 2 years. I take it every day same time. It helps with my PCOS. I haven t had a period since March. 2 pregnancy test negative taken 1 month apart. My doc doesn t want to give me a blood test she just wants me to go straight to an ultrasound. No pregnancy symptoms....
33 1 Fri, 12 Jun 2015
Dear Dr. Malpani, My husband and I have been dealing with infertility for about a year and a half now. (Male Factor). We are currently 25. My husband had fibro sarcoma in his left thigh when he was 7 he underwent both chemo and radiation. He s had 2 semen analysis both came back with no sperm...
Login to view all questions
Infertility Problem Public Forum
4890 questions
Are you living with infertiliy? Join discussions, share stories, and find people similar to you. People are discussing treatment options, cost of care, best specialists and hospitals for infertility and a lot more
Other Categories
Kidney Conditions 6892 questions
Lump 9614 questions
Lupus 565 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor