Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy tests. Not frequent nausea. Will i have successful pregnancy?

I have had 6 positive pregnancy tests . Also have had most of the symptoms except not frequent nausea , just a couple times with vomiting . I m also 44 years old. How likely are they truly positive and what are my odds of having a successful pregnancy. I had my last baby at 34 years old and he has down syndrome .
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
though sometimes urine pregnancy tests kits give false positives but six times positive result should be considered, if you still have doubt better go for blood test for pregnancy and ultrasound to rule out the possibility.
the incidence of down syndrome increases with increased maternal age and as you are also having previous history, this time you go with strict regular ultrasound examination, triple test etc to detect the possibility early.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor