Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods with cramping and nauseas, heavy bleeding with clots. Is it a miscarriage?

hi my name is bonnie cook i have been feeling a little nausous and having cramping for the past month, and ive been feeling really bloated and tired. i was nine days late on my period and took two at home pregnancy tests and they were both negative about a week ago. now i started my period or wat seems to be yesterday and it was first brown and now is bright pinkish red and only hurts a little except for at night. today i have had alot of clumpy blood also, but is still not as heavy as normal. do you think im pregnant or having a misscarriage? my period is never late.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

In above said condition, I suggest to undergo one blood test for beta hCG & TVS scan (around 4 weeks) at the earliest to confirm/ exclude conception product as brown to bright red color vaginal bleeding with late period may be sign of early miscarriage.

After that, you should consult with your doctor for suggestive measures according to test reports.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with more vegetables & fruits and maintain genital hygiene properly.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Be well & take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor