Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms like dizziness, back pain, sore breasts. Negative pregnancy tests. Chances of pregnancy?

My periods are regular. However, i am 15 days late and both pregnancy tests came back negative. In the meantime, I feel like i have some pregnancy signs... dizziness , back pain , mild cramping, mild sore boyfriend and i use the pull out method. We already have a son together who is 3...what should be my next step?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

In pull out method, sometimes precum or prostatic fluid, secreted prior to ejaculation, causes pregnancy in low percentage though depends on ovulation time.

Therefore, I suggest to undergo one blood test for beta hCG to rule out pregnancy. Sometimes, early home pregnancy test may give false negative result.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons of delayed period are ovarian cyst, hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.

Do some initial investigations to rule out underlying pathology like USG pelvis, Thyroid profile, other hormone assay, blood sugar & prolactin level etc. So consult with your doctor at the earliest and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress/ anxiety, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and need proper sleep. Sore breast is due to progesterone hormone. Use tight breast support for discomfort and take prime rose cap.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor