Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have pregnancy symptoms. Got periods 3 weeks late. Pregnancy test negative. Advice?

Three weeks ago i started experiencing signs i was pregnant. felt sick to my stomach my breats felt heavy and sore and had to pee a lot. i am three weeks late but for the last week have been experiencing sharp and dull stomach pains all day long. then yesterday i got what looks to be a period. tested for pregnancy tests keep saying negative.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
First of all, you should undergo one blood test for beta HCG along with USG lower abdomen to confirm/ exclude intrauterine pregnancy.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons of delayed period are ovarian cyst (most common), psychological factor, hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.

Do some investigations to rule out underlying pathology like Thyroid profile & other hormone assay, blood sugar & prolactin level etc. So consult with your gynecologist at the earliest and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress/ anxiety by regular deep breathing or yoga, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and maintain genital hygiene properly. Sore breast is due to progesterone hormone. Wear tight breast support & take prime rose capsule to get some relief.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Take care yourself.
Answered: Thu, 23 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor