Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

On Cerazette, missed pills twice at night, followed it up the next day. Pregnancy risk?

taking the mini pill Cerazette and missed taking it twice last month, I take this pill last thing at night and when \i missed taking it I took it first thing the next morning. i m 45 and really really don t want to fall pregant, how high are the risks that I could get caught out I did however have a light period at the end of last month and have all the symptons of taking another one. thanks alison
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
your taking contraceptive pill and,you missed the dose twice at night,but the right thing you did you took the dose in the morning.
If you miss the dose and don't remember till the next dose is due,you have no protection against the pregnancy .But since you took the tablet early in the morning ,so you have protection against pregnancy.
Relax and wait for your periods.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor