Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Delivered one month back. Suggest preventive methods to avoid pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions

I gave birth 1 month back(c-section). I have come to know that after 45 days of delivery I have veryhigh possibilities of getting pregnant when had intercourse.

I would like to know list of preventive methods to avoid pregnancy. Myself and my husband plans for next baby after 5 yrs only. I have heard about copper-t used for this purpose.

Is copper-t is best solution for preventing pregnancy temporary for 5 yrs or is there are other methods which suits.
*which is the best, good, ideal method
* let me know their advantages and disadvantages
* let me know the side effects if any
* what is the approximate cost of each preventive methods
* how long the method effectivly work
* whats ur ideal suggestion for parent on selecting which method to opt for

Please clarify my queries and provide your valuable suggestion.

Regards, XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 26 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

There are about 14 methods of contraception available including the temporary and permanent ones. The temporary ones include natural methods like coitus interruptus (withdrawal method ), practising safe period (rhythm method ), using spermicidal creams and jelly, use of male and female condoms, cervical cap or diaphragm and the vaginal ring; use of combination oral contraceptives, mini-pills, contraceptive injections ( Depo-shot ), contraceptive implants (Implanon or Nexplanon ), IUS like Mirena and IUD like Copper-T and Multiload.

While the temporary methods like natural methods have a high failure rate, condoms, diaphragms have an effectiveness of 90-98% if properly used. Typical use of condoms alone has a failure rate of around 15 percent. The pills, injections and implants have an efficacy rate of almost 100 percent. IUD and IUS and the mini-pill have an efficacy rate of 97-99%.

If you are breast-feeding your baby, you should consider using one of the intra-uterine devices; if you are not feeding your baby, you may also consider pills, implants and injections.

Use of hormonal pills, implants and injections may cause irregular bleeding, absence of cycles with implants and injections, cardiovascular complications, enlargement of liver, heaviness of breasts, gastric distress and so on. The first cycle always needs to be protected additionally. There may be pain or infection at the implant site and the implant may get displaced at times and then, contraceptive protection is lost. The side-effects may not always be present if you are tolerant to the medication but they should be kept in mind and regular follow-up should be done with a specialist. Intrauterine devices may cause infection, displacement with projection or perforation, bleeding and pain.

Injections work effectively for 80-90 days; excess weight gain has an adverse effect on such contraception as the effect dwindles toward the end of the period owing to the increased need; so is with implants which are effective up to 3 years. Intrauterine devices can work effectively up to 5 years.

Coming to the comparative costs
- Oral pills- while government subsidized pills are available at Rs. 3-5, rest cost from Rs. 30- 400 depending on the composition.
-Injections- around Rs.200 per shot
-Implant- around Rs. 2500-5000
-IUD and IUS- Mirena-Rs. 8500 approximately and Copper-T around Rs. 300-400

Choosing the right method depends on your need and clinical condition and this should be determined by you and your consultant.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor