Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have piriformis syndrome, EMG test and bone scan clear. Had dissectomy. Want relief from pain

Hi I ve been diagnosed with piriformis syndrome after a myriad of tests to rule out other causes of my constant sciatic pain. Three sets of MRI s have not shown any anomalies, an EMG test and bone scan also came up clear. I ve been in pain for 2 years, but it seems to ease off slightly in winter, with a flare-up every summer. During a flare-up, that can last for months, I m unable to sleep and for a few weeks stuggle to walk. I ve had cortisone injections, NSAIDs, physiotherapy, seen osteopaths, acupunturists and tried many other alternative therapies with very little success. I try to stay active, although I can only swim and walk. I do daily physio prescribed stretching , but it s very painful during flare-ups. I ve had a EMG guided botox injection (100 units) 12 days ago and the pain seemed to have increased instead of subsided. I was not involved in any accidents or trauma to have caused the pain, I literally just woke up with the pain one morning. Apart from seasonal changes, nothing else is triggering the flare-ups either. I ve had a discectomy L4-5 in August of 2004, but have gone through rehab and are very cautious when moving or exercising, I have no pain or discomfort in my back. L5-S1 is also damaged, but to date have not herniated or caused any problems. I was really hoping the botox will sort the problem, but sadly I was disappointed. I m desperate for pain relief - this is interfering with my daily life and I m starting to get really depressed. What else can be done to relief this excruciating pain? Do I go for more botox, is surgery necessary?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent pain after discectomy can be due to piriformis spasm. Oral muscle relaxants and TENS therapy can help-[ in relieving pain.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor