Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Going through pre-menopause phase. Worried about a sore spot on right breast. Was on medication for an infection on right arm

Hi, i am a 48 year old pretty healthy female. I have a sore spot on my right breast near the end of the breast closer to my arm. Generally it is only sore when i push on it. Kinda feels like a sting but goes right away-think im going through pre- menopause . I feel it the odd time when i bend forward or when lying down but just a little and i dont feel any lumps , although my breasts are pretty lumpy to begin with. I have never noticed this before until 3 days ago. I had C Difficil this time last year because of the medication (Clyndimicen) they gave me for an infection on my right arm but thats all good now, but i do have some tummy issues like lactose and i think gluten free now. My stomach has never been the same, not sure if this has anything to do with breast or not just thought i would let you know. Thank you, Christine
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Your symptoms suggest that you may have developed and enlarged lymph node which is tender to touch.
Tenderness could be due to infection from the draining site most commonly hand.
Since you have many lumps in the breast, i suggest you to get a mammography done.
Treatment depends on the diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor