Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Child having fever and nauseatic feeling. Gave ibuprofen for fever. Can we give promethazine for nausea and dosage?

My 3 yr old little girl woke up with a fever and feel s like she has to throw up but she can t. I gave her some Ibuprofen for her fever and i have some Promethazine 12.5MG that was given to my 7 yr old for his nausea . Can i half the Promethazine 12.5MG. and give it to my little girl for her nausea? PLEASE! PLEASE! PLEASE! Help me doctor??????? Thank you ever so much, Yana N.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello yana,

Please don't panic. Try to be calm. First, I would like to know your daughter's temperature. Has her fever come down with ibuprofen? Try to do sponging for her.

Any other symptoms like sore throat, ear pain, cough ,breathing difficulty ,fast breathing,crying while passing urine etc ?

I would say better than promethazine, get DOMSTAL syrup 3.5 ml three times a day for 1 day half an hour before food intake.This might help to relieve the nausea. Try to make her drink more liquids like warm water and fruit juices and rice gruel. If the fever and nausea doesn't get better in two days ,please take her to the paediatrician.

Hope this helps. Kindly get back to me for any further queries.

Have a nice day.

Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
first of all donot give any medicines without doctor 's advice.only 50 mg dose is recommended in case of ibuprofen.
Establishing the exact disease and its cause, and deciding the right line of treatment is very important. It determines the recovery.

Investigations that you need to do:
Widal test ( for typhoid)
SGOT, SGPT, serum bilirubin (for jaundice, which may, most commonly be due to a hepatitis virus.)

These 2 are your probable diagnosis, or it might just be a case of indisposition due to a viral infection.
please visit best pediatrics near you .
give her more n more coconut water to wash out toxins.
take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor