Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Will navidoxine help in curing nausea during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hi doctor, im only 6 weeks pregnant, first pregnancy and i have extreme nausea just vomitted once but i have hear palpitations and inner fever plus i cant approach anything to eat without hesitating that it would cause more nausea. I havent gone out of the house for days, thats how bad it is. Will navidoxine be the solution for me?
Posted Sun, 19 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Doxylamine can be tried. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX Presently you can try Doxylamine and pyridoxine combination for nausea and vomitting. If the vomiting is very severe I usually give ondensetron tab for my patients. Most importantly you need to change your diet plan, try to eat frequent meals, avoid fatty foods, drink lot of water, eat whatever you feel like, there is no restriction except for fatty food. You can take the above combination drug at bedtime. Though navidoxine can be given for nausea and vomiting, but I prefer using Doxylamine combination as first line. Kindly get a scan to rule out multiple pregnancies or molar pregnancy which might be a reason for severe uncontrollable vomiting. Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will navidoxine help in curing nausea during pregnancy? 5 minutes later
Hi doctor thank you but whats the difference between navisoxine and Doxylamine and pyridoxine. And are they 2 different pills i should take at the same time? I dont vomit as often as mentioned but the constant naseau is worse than any feeling ive went through along with the other symptons i mentioned in my question
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 9 hours later
Brief Answer: Both are antihistaminics. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, I apologize for the late response; I was away from my computer due to unavoidable reasons. Coming back to your question, Navidoxine containd Meclozine (antihistaminic) as active ingredient which is usually given for MOTION SICKNESS i.e nausea when you are travelling or for vertigo. Usually Meclizine is not recommended during pregnancy. Where as Doxylamine (also an antihistaminic) along with pyridoxine is shown to be effective for MORNING SICKNESS i.e nausea vomiting during pregnancy. Also Food and Drug Administration (FDA) panel later concluded that no association between the drug and birth defects has been demonstrated. The American College of Obstetrics and Gynecology considers pyridoxine a first-line treatment for nausea and vomiting caused by pregnancy. And are they 2 different pills i should take at the same time? No both comes as combination pills. Hence I advise my patients to take doxylamine + pyridoxine (i.e Vitamin B6) drug for nausea in pregnancy. Most importantly it needs to be taken before food or nausea feeling rather than taking after vomiting. Please ask if you have more questions. If you are satisfied, please make sure that your ACCEPT my answer so that I receive credit. Good luck!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor