topicLogo

Bilirubin

What is Bilirubin?

A yellow bile pigment found as sodium bilirubinate (soluble), or as an insoluble calcium salt in gallstones; formed from hemoglobin during normal and abnormal destruction of erythrocytes by the reticuloendothelial system.Excess bilirubin is associated with jaundice.

- Written by

Questions and answers on "Bilirubin"

My 15 yr old son had blood work done . Bilirubin came back abnormal 2.0 what can this indicate ? Also, he complains of pain in upper right quad from time to time which is quite uncomfortable (at this point he is in bed for hours) . I experienced this as a child until I was approx 28 and had my gallbladder taken out. Is this the same with him?
Well before we can answer your question fully you need to provide the following details :

1. what does the ultrasound of abdomen say
2. Please give the complete Liver function test- bilirubin, ALT, AST, ALP - this would be mentioned in your report - if not please get a complete LFT done.

The pain...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hello, iam 38 years old i have taken ursocol 300mg for 2 months for high level of 21.5 bilirubin along with elevate level of alt , ast,ggtp .it all come below normal except bilirubin 5.9 and drink liquor again and my ast level isnow 138 bilirubin is 6.2 and have swelling on feet and can i take uroscol 300mg along with dytor 10mg , cyra 20mg, multi vitamin ,cutee 400mg. also ggtp level is 145.
Hello,
URSOCOL has no role in reducing liver enzymes and bilirubin levels.
It is your habit of aloholism which is the root cause of your problems.
Earlier decline in liver enzymes were not because of consumption of URSOCOL ,it was because you abstained fom alcohol.
The most important part of your...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
What is the normal bilirubin level for a 47 yr old women? I had a child at 39 and the last at 43. I'm 5'6' 125 lbs and physically fit. I exercise daily (75 min) and drink a glass of wine per night. Every year for the past 5 yrs, my total bilirubin runs high (2.0 H), but there's been no concern because my other levels have been normal. Blood pressure, cholesterol, HDL/LDL's are GREAT! Should I be concerned and what is the normal range? How far off am I?
Hi,

There are number of conditions that cause abnormal bilirubin levels like cholecystitis, some medications such as oral contraceptive pills, few pain killers, Phenytoin, stones in gall bladder and also some blood disorders (like sickle cell anemia, G6PD deficiency etc) and also many more ....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hi, now I have total bilirubin level 1.9. and indirect level as 1.8. i want to know this is normal or danger.
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
you have a normal bilirubin levels and the based on symptoms disease can be identified.
I advise you to visit your Physician and get evaluated for viral scan and other tests if needed. The values of bilirubin may vary with labs.
Take care
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
My daughter was born pre-term and had high levels of jaundice in the first week or so, with bilirubin count exceeding 26 at one stage. She was put under photo-therapy and responded well with jaundice levels coming down to normal within about 48 hrs. We were advised to get a bera test done between 3~4 months to check her hearing capability. She is now 3.5 months' and we are quite sure that she hears normally as she is responding to sounds both while awake and when not in deep sleep. My question is-

1) Should we still get the test done now that we don't see any hearing problem with her? Does the test detect something internally which we miss when we test her hearing response to sounds externally and find that to be okay? Is the test now an 'extreme precaution' or still a reasonable necessity?
2) Can we do it later when we suspect something - is there any added advantage in getting it done now rather than later?
3) are there any special precautions that we should take while testing, given her age (as stated earlier 3.5 months)

Its the idea of putting such a small one to test that is making us think about the issue.
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

It is a reasonable necessity. Get BERA done when the serum bilirubin crossed 26....

No get it done at the right time.

No nothing special is required.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
Good day doc last july 2, 2013 I undergo medical test as required in going abroad and my sgpt result 1.89 and my total bilirubin 2.97 after 2 weks I had blood extraction for another test that yielded same result. Right now I'm undergoing medication of inlex(same as godex) for six days now does this reduce my sgpt w/c is 67(another unit used . Also my bilirubin is 29.4 umol/l. What should I do to reduce this?
Hi and thanks for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these disturbing laboratory findings. Do you have any more symptoms???
The best treatment of elevated bilirubin is to know the cause. It is often caused by a problem in excretion or the liver being unable to handle it for one reason or...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
SGPT 1100 ON DT 27-12-2010 & 123.3 ON DT 10-1-2011 SGOT964 ON DT 27-12-2010 & 69.3 ON DT 10-1-2011 .HOWEVER BILIRUBIN TOTAL CHANGES FROM 1.51 TO 1.3 BILIRUBIN DIRECT CHANGES FROM.04 TO.05 BIRUBIN INDIRECT CHANGES FROM1.11 TO0.8 WHY DRASTIC CHANGE IN SGPT SGOT KHINDRE SHRIKANT FROM AURANGABAD
SGPT and SGOT have come down towards normal. The high levels could have been because of any medications you were taking, alcohol intake, Non alcoholic steatohepatitis which is common in diabetics and obese individuals or it could have been viral. But now it has come down. So you must be feeling...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
i am an alcholic with lymphocytes count of 42.60 ,is it serious,lymphocyte count is 2.29,rbc count is 4.43,mch is 32.30,eosinophils is 12.80,eosinophilcount is 0.69,sgot is 64,total b ilirubin is 1.58,direct bilirubin is 0.11 and indirect bilirubin is 1.47,hdl is 60and ldl is 104,how serous is my condition ,rest of the results are ok
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The hemogram parameters that you have posted- lymphocyte counts, RBC count, MCH and eosiniphil counts indicate an increase in eosinophil count.
Eosinophils are increased most commonly in parasitic infections and in allergic conditions.

The liver function tests reveal a...
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
hello, I am 26 y/o/f and healthy to my understanding. I recently had blood work done and what quizzed me was my higher then normal bilirubin count it is 0.29mg/dL. I know from where the bilirubin comes and how it is produced. I am just worry if the level I have should concern me?
Ps. I consume a glass of red wine per week or less, not on any prescribed med, I take supplements only
Hi and welcome to HCM.
You dont have to be worried at all. this is almost normal bilirubin. Some doctors even consider normal range till 0.3. If you dont have raised liver enzymes or any symptoms this is really nothing to be concerned. If you repeat tests in few weeks it will probably be normal....
Read Full Thread     Ask a Doctor Now »
View more

Health resources related to Bilirubin

A Doctor will be with you shortly

Trending Articles on Bilirubin

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor