Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Blood in vomiting, severe fatty diarrhea with blood, have intestinal issues, IBS. Is there any home remedy?

I have been vomiting blood and have severe diarrhea which also contains blood and is very fatty . I have had intestinal issues since birth (I just turned 33 in August). I know I have IBS (I have had 2 colonoscopies in the past 8 or so years and seen 3 gastrenterologists). From what I have read, Celiac disease is a definite possiblility as well as Chron s because (my Mother and Grandmother have it and both needed sugery for perforations). I am too scared to go to the hospital but am torn because I am a single mother of 7 and 9 year old girls and the idea of not being there for them is even more saddening and terrifying. What can I do from home? I have been taking digestive enzymes and gravol to help with the vomiting. However, I have concerns aout the Gravol becuase perhaps blood in my stomach is something that should be expelled. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks for your time, Bonnie
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, onniejoynson,
The fatty diarrhea could be related to the previous gastric bypass
that you have had. I am concerned about you vomiting blood.
That shows you might have some ulcers in the lower part of the esophagus
or from small ulcers in the stomach.
I am very much interested about your history of Crohn's disease in your
mother and grandmother. This can definitely run in families. We see this
in Askanazis of Jewish ethnicity.
If you have not had an endoscopy recently, you do need this. This should
include complete colonoscopy as well. You do need additional blood work.
Yes, I agree that should include celiac panel and IBD panel.
I know you are taking care of two little girls, but you have to stay healthy
to continue to take care of them, Most of the studies can be safely done in
an out-patient setting, unless hospitalization is absolutely necessary.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor