Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

IBS, sweats, nausea, rapid heart beat, chest pain, diarrhea. Cure for symptoms?

I have been diagnosed with IBS several years ago. Every so often I get sweats, nausea , rapid heart beat and chest pain immediately before I have severe diarrhea . My IBS consists of rare bouts of constipation but most often days of diarrhea. I am wondering if this is normal for IBS? I consulted my family doctor but never got a definitive answer.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

You are having IBS-D (diarrhea predominant)

Sweats, nausea, rapid heart beat and chest pain may be due to anxiety which may happen in IBS also. But I will like to advise you to get Cardiac check up if that turns out to be normal then simply take anti-anxiety agent

Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor