Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

7 year old. Had a hit on head to metal door. Given ibuprofen. Treatment?

my 7 year old hit his head on the corner of the metal part of the car door. No broken skin, but an immediate dent formed where the corner hit. The dent disappeared in about 3 mins. His head hurt and was sore throughout the day. No swelling and no bruising . We put ice on it. Gave him ibuprofen for the pain. Should we be worried about this injury? should we go to the doctor? Cat Scan?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I suggest you to continue with ibuprofen till pain subsides.
observe him for warning signals like.;
Lethargy,vomiting,bleeding from ear or nose,any altered behavior and in case you find any get him evaluated by pediatrician.

Since it appears to be small dent he will be fine in couple of days.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting.

I feel that you should continue with the ibuprofen and observe for any dizziness, headache, vomiting and any other abnormality that will worry you.
Kids hitting their heads on something occurs daily and usually a little bump can be formed which disappears as you must have seen. So you need not worry.
Now depending on the severity of the hitting, you can then take the kid to an ER for evaluation. But generally moderate to severe head injury usually occurs with an initially loss of consciousness. Your kid is probably having a small scalp contusion which will get better as time goes by. A couple of days will be ok.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor