Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Lumpiness in buttocks three weeks after falling, swollen, no pain or redness. Done icing. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
About 3 weeks ago I fell on some stairs and landed very hard on my upper right butt cheek and my tailbone. I obviously had some swelling and bruising that took nearly 2 weeks to fade. I had no other problems except i could feel lumpiness in the area where I landed on my butt. So today, I wake up and that area is swollen up again. I have no pain, no redness, my skin is not hot nor do i have other symptoms. I put ice on it and called my doctor's office just to be sure. They can't get me in and suggested I go to the ER however I don't feel that it is an Emergency but am concerned that this has happened so long after my fall. Is this normal?
Posted Sun, 9 Sep 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 35 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
The appearance of a lump three weeks after the injury when the bruise had subsided can be due to an inflammation in the area of bony injury.
Putting ice and taking a mild anti inflammatory like ibuprofen will help in decreasing the inflammation. In case there is any pain or redness or fever, then a direct examination is recommended to detect the exact cause. An MRI scan may be needed to detect any soft tissue injury in the area.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Lumpiness in buttocks three weeks after falling, swollen, no pain or redness. Done icing. Is it normal? 22 minutes later
There actually is some mild pain and I assume that it is nothing to worry about?? I do sit a lot for work which may be the reason, though I do not sit directly on the affected area.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
The mild pain is not worrisome and is suggestive of an inflammation. It will be taken care of with ibuprofen. Avoid sitting on any hard surfaces.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor