Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take Ibuprofen for painful sutures on forehead following MOHS surgery?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
Is it safe to take Ibuprophin for painful sutures on forehead following MOHS surgery?
Posted Sun, 11 Nov 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 1 hour later
Hi there XXXXXXX.
Yes Ibuprofen is safe provided you dont have any prior history of allergy to the same or any History of asthma as NSAIDS (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents like brufen) may then precipitate the same.
All Good in your case! Cheers & Wish you great health!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor