Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having panic disorder, taking Parocen and Amlokind. Any side effect when taken with alcohol?

Jul 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 2148 Questions
Hi i am 35 years old and having trouble of panic disorder so i m taking parocen cr 12.5 and Amlokind AT from last 5 months and felling good .but the question is whether such tablets with alcohol consumption sometimes at night causes any side effects .and what those
Posted Wed, 9 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Paroxetine & Atenolol interacts with Alcohol.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

Parocen (paroxetine) and Atenolol (present in Amlokind AT) interacts with alcohol produces the effects as mentioned below.

* Alcohol consumption after PAROXETINE intake can increase nervous system side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. You should avoid or limit the use of alcohol while being treated with PAROXETINE.
Avoid activities requiring mental alertness such as driving or operating hazardous machinery. Do not stop using any medication without first talking to your doctor.

* ATENOLOL and alcohol may have additive effects in lowering your blood pressure. You may experience headache, dizziness, lightheadedness, fainting, and/or changes in pulse or heart rate.

* There are no established or known interactions of greater significance between Amlodipine and Alcohol. However, you have to discuss issues with your treating physician.

Hope I have addressed your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor