Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Having abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed mass on ovary. Worried for cancer

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5366 Questions
My wife had an ultrasound for ABD pain. After the ultrasound they called the next day and told her it was an 11 CM mass on her right ovary. They described the mass as "complex". They referred her to a GYN/oncologist. Would they refer her to an onochologist if they were not suspecting cancer?
Posted Mon, 13 May 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 16 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Ultrasound is very sketchy test and it is very hard to visualize ovaries with it. Especially with abdominal ultrasound. So such mass can be everything. It can be an ovarian cyst, enlarged ovary, other than ovarian tumor (large intestine for example). So this ultrasound does not really tell either there is a cancer or not.
They called her to visit GYN/oncologist because cancer is the first thing that should be ruled out. So they always have to suspect a cancer.

Were there any blood tests performed? If not, she can have CA125 marker checked from her blood in a meantime.
But the most important now is to visit GYN and have it diagnosed property.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor