Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is ggtp in liver function test

Premium Questions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

Hi Doctor, i have recently went for health check up and in the liver function test, the following parameters are high. SERUM SGOT-55 U/L (IFCC)SERUM SGPT-136 U/L GAMMA GLUTAMYL... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

no I need of any treatment as it is primary and surgically removed My liver function test show normal ... is it progressing ,if so how much time it will take for the Liver to become non... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Radhika MD

recover? Also, could the above blood test results indicate another problem? What other tests should I ... and liver functions? Thanks, XXXXXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Radhika ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Som Biswas MD

... Liver function tests are normal . Total Cholesterol 228 HDL is always high it was 106 LDL Cholesterol ... . I am 5'6" and weigh 131. Is it too late for me ? My liver ? What viamins... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Som Biswas ( OBGYN)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

GGTP of 914, SGOT 138, SGPT 52 and Alk Phos 139 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Raju A.T MD

With my liver function test, I have high S-ALT (GPT) = 224 IU/L and S-AST (GOT) = 206IU/L. For the Biochemistry eGFR 60mL please interprete ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Raju A.T ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Naresh ruparelia MD

Hi doctor, Liver function test revealed bilirubin direct 0.4 and indirect 0.9 and all others are in normal range... what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Naresh ruparelia ( Cardiologist)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

of Lialda and see that a side effect is abnormal liver function test . Is my liver fine and the drug is making the test err or is the test correct and my liver is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Grzegorz Stanko MD

this the result of recent Liver Function Test ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 197.4 U/l M:53 to 128 .../l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 Pl analyse and inform my state of liver ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

profile and pcr but I remember at that time my pcr was negative now I have lost all my results what should I do I mean advise me necessary tests because I feel pain in my lever since last two months thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This means that the enzymes of the liver are increased, serum bilirubin increased . In short the normal functioning of the liver is not there. Please post reports of liver function...

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

liver function tests

Dr.      Nidhi Setia MD

Go for liver function tests