Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

What is considered high eleved liver

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

am considered obese at 5' 10" and 250 lbs with high cholesterol . Please tell me ... level of 350. I have been online researching what all that means and have been made extremely nervous. I ...

doctor1 MD

Started having mild elevations of liver enzymes AST, ALT , and GGT starting sometime late 2013 .../14. Both showed very high oxidative stress . This is during the time I ve had the elevated enzymes. I ve ...

doctor1 MD

serious is having high ALT of 70 and albulum/gubulum ratio too high and fatty liver being that I am only ...hello, I have a fatty liver because of 65 pounds overweight . I also cannot exercise because my ...

doctor1 MD

Is liver test reveals high shot/ast and high got/ alt levels for xanax is it possible to get the numbers down by abstaining from both? ...

doctor1 MD

Elevated enzymes over 300 in alcoholic. Is this high ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

What are causes of elevated liver? I took ibuprofen about 9 hours prior to blood test. Does tylenol also have an effect on the liver? My cholesterol was also a little high, at 228. My doctor had me ...

doctor1 MD

, portal hypertension, and elevated liver enzymes? My enzymes have not been very high and sometimes normal ...I have stage 3 liver disease with bridging fibrosis and mallory s bodies. The fat in the sample ...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had blood work done and it came back that I have a high liver enzyme count, and the clinic physician set me up to have a ultrasound on my liver. Even though my blood work came up negative ...

doctor1 MD

work indicated that my liver enzymes were high compared to my blood tests 6 months ago. Lialda is working well for me otherwise. I have ulcerative Procto Sigmoiditis. Do you think I should consider ...

doctor1 MD

I believe I am having a slight Pancreatitis attack. I have always had a fatty liver, but lately liver levels are really high, I believe I am indulging too much.I have a swollen stomach, slight pain ...

doctor1 MD

I have high liver enzyme levels (since June) ultrasound showed fatty deposits on liver and have ... but it takes time here to get in. I m just wondering what the causes could be? As well as what I should ...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed by a doctor with high elevated liver enzymes. Tests show it is not fatty liver, diabetes and ultrasound didn t display any tumors but did show my spleen is 5cm oversize. Last ...

doctor1 MD

What could a high SGPT (134), high SGOT (65), high GGTP (182) and high AP (173) indicate. Just 3 months back I had borderline high SGPT and GGTP readings. Have completely cut don on alcohol and fried ...

doctor1 MD

and AST SGOT high at 57 and ALT SGOT high at 73 what does this mean for a 31 year old alcoholic male that has high cancer deaths in family? His father and 3 uncles ...

doctor1 MD

i have had a elevated liver enzymes sine 2012 about the time I started taking cholesterol medicine. this week test were run again and they were still elevated alt (sgpt) 64 and ast (sgot) 40. doctor told me ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi Ardhendu Normal level is between 10-40 units/Litre. Mild elevations are generally considered to be 2-3 times higher than the normal range. If it is raised along with other enzymes such as ALT, Alkaline phosphatase it could be due to liver injury or toxicity. It should be repeated along with other enzymes to draw a conclusion. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

can you please share your fasting lipid profile and ultrasound reports in followup question so that i can tell you medicine and dose you need. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad M.B.B.S Resident M.D Cardilolgy.

doctor1 MD

High lymphocyte count may be evidence of one of the following conditions: Infection (bacterial, viral, other) Cancer of the blood or lymphatic system An autoimmune disorder causing ongoing (chronic) inflammation Is it elevated liver? which may be enlarged liver! or Elevated liver enzymes which are suggestive of liver disease.