Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

What is considered high eleved liver

Premium Questions

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

am considered obese at 5' 10" and 250 lbs with high cholesterol . Please tell me ... level of 350. I have been online researching what all that means and have been made extremely nervous. I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ronald Schubert ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashish Verma MD

Started having mild elevations of liver enzymes AST, ALT , and GGT starting sometime late 2013 .../14. Both showed very high oxidative stress . This is during the time I ve had the elevated... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashish Verma ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh MD

serious is having high ALT of 70 and albulum/gubulum ratio too high and fatty liver being that I am only ...hello, I have a fatty liver because of 65 pounds overweight . I also cannot exercise... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

Is liver test reveals high shot/ast and high got/ alt levels for xanax is it possible to get the numbers down by abstaining from both? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Enrique Molina MD

Elevated enzymes over 300 in alcoholic. Is this high ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

What are causes of elevated liver? I took ibuprofen about 9 hours prior to blood test. Does tylenol also have an effect on the liver? My cholesterol was also a little high, at 228. My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman MD

, portal hypertension, and elevated liver enzymes? My enzymes have not been very high and sometimes normal ...I have stage 3 liver disease with bridging fibrosis and mallory s bodies. The fat in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

I have recently had blood work done and it came back that I have a high liver enzyme count, and the clinic physician set me up to have a ultrasound on my liver. Even though my blood work came up... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Shayan Sinha MD

work indicated that my liver enzymes were high compared to my blood tests 6 months ago. Lialda is working well for me otherwise. I have ulcerative Procto Sigmoiditis. Do you think I should consider ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shayan Sinha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

I believe I am having a slight Pancreatitis attack. I have always had a fatty liver, but lately liver levels are really high, I believe I am indulging too much.I have a swollen stomach, slight pain ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hi Ardhendu Normal level is between 10-40 units/Litre. Mild elevations are generally considered to be 2-3 times higher than the normal range. If it is raised along with other enzymes such as ALT, Alkaline...

Dr.    Muhammad Ahmad MD

can you please share your fasting lipid profile and ultrasound reports in followup question so that i can tell you medicine and dose you need. Dr.Muhammad Ahmad M.B.B.S Resident M.D Cardilolgy.

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

High lymphocyte count may be evidence of one of the following conditions: Infection (bacterial, viral, other) Cancer of the blood or lymphatic system An autoimmune disorder causing ongoing (chronic)...