Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Pneumonia with normal wbc

Premium Questions

Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

Hi, I had some blood work done and my hemoglobin was 9.9 and my wbc were 10.7. I had a chest xray done a week or so ago and my doctor said I have pneumonia . I went to a specialist a couple of days ago ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Taher Kagalwala MD

My 6 year old has pneumonia and is currently on antibiotics. Suddenly his nose is bleeding with small clots. Is this normal? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Taher Kagalwala ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Kaushik K Murthy MD

and calvulanate potassium USP 28.5mg oral syrup. For 5 days. Is this normal for pneumonia ? I was under ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushik K Murthy ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

what can I do sir, I caused parasitic pneumonia and also I have shivering fever? is there any home treatment? I have LL2 parasitic pneumonia, I did all x-ray, ecg, and taking medications too, but now I get ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

to be 100%. My temperature is still about 1 to 2 degrees above normal. I went to an Urgent Care facility last night and the doctor there could not tell if I had pneumonia since the x ray machine was down. He ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

I have a radiographically slow resolving pneumonia. Clinically improved on week #4. PCP did CXR did ... per EC MD. CBC & CMP normal except for ALT, probably due to RLL inflammation. Fever ( 101 X 6 days ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Venkatesh S Pai MD

to this illness was normal. Also, WBC and RBC low, spleen enlarged and liver enzymes are high. I have swelling ...I have been sick for a month. I was admitted to the hospital 2x, and determined to have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Venkatesh S Pai ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

my husband has r lower lobe pneumonia and has been treated 10 days with zolsyn, now day 7 on fortaz wbc shot up to 18 rpt cxr tomorrow, no cough, vs normal, pacemaker x10yrs rbi block, they started ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. S. Murugan MD

wbc is 7.7 and lymphocytes is 38.am I hiv infected? And i recurrent pneumonia before in march, april, may-bronchiyis, september-pneumonia again, and october.i had my recent chest xray on nov.23 and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr. Vibin K V MD

and urine analysis, still WBC 24, HCT 29, he diagonsed this time with HSP, purpura, and gave her predisone ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vibin K V ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Yogesh D MD

No, Pneumonia affects the lungs. If your voice is affected, that means the infection has affected your throat (voice box) as well. Consult an ENT doctor along with a internal medicine specialist.

Dr. Siddiq Ullah Shah MD

hi dear,welcome to healthcare magic... it is an inflammatory condition of the lung—affecting primarily the microscopic air sacs known as alveoli. It is usually caused by infection with viruses or bacteria and less commonly...

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Welcome to HCM NO See a Pulmonologist (Lung specialist) / get yourself examined / investigations like ECG, Spirometry (lung function test) and CT chest may be necessary... Prognosis is generally good in such...